belong to the genus of large birds of the family of pheasant fowls. These birds are characterized by the presence of a flat elongated tail. Peacocks keep flocks (small or large). A significant part of the diet of peacocks is plant food.
However, peacocks also use food of animal origin (these can be small vertebrates, insects, mollusks). Peacocks are very hardy. The life span of these birds is approximately equal to twenty years. There are two Asian species of peacocks. This is an ordinary peacock and a Javanese peacock.
An ordinary peacock is widespread. This applies to India, Sri Lanka, Pakistan. It can be found at an altitude not exceeding 2000 meters above sea level.
Javan peacock in the natural habitat is found at an altitude of 900 meters. Javanese peacock inhabits the territory of Java, Indochina, it can be found in southern China, western Malaysia, Thailand, Myanmar, Bangladesh and north-eastern India. Until the twentieth century in captivity, the Javanese peacock did not divorce.
It can not be said that in captivity the peacock is very prolific, but it is possible to breed this bird. Peacocks are difficult to get along with other poultry. However, with regard to the conditions of its content, the peacock tolerates rather bad cold. Snow to this bird also does not care.
The subject of fishing for a long time are peacock feathers. Poachers catch these birds not only for amazing feathers, but also for meat, which although does not have taste characteristics, but can successfully mix with other birds meat.
Peacock is famous for its tail.
First, we are talking about a peacock male. And secondly, it’s not about his tail as such, but about the extraordinarily beautiful long feathers of the waist. During the current peacocks proudly walk in front of the females, while lifting and unfolding the feathers of the nadtility. It turns out to everyone from a famous huge fan. During the current, the duration of the marriage positions and dances for peacocks is about fifteen to twenty minutes, and the intensity of such behavior depends significantly on the weather conditions. It is with not very hot, rather cool, weather peacocks are more willing to poke. With the advent of the peacocks begins molting, during which the male loses almost all feathers nadhvostya ,. However, even now he still looks very handsome. He keeps himself at this time more calmly. Actually, the peacock’s tail does not differ in size. Its length is about half a meter. When the peacock fan is folded, its tail under it is practically not visible.
Peacock was famous in the ancient world.
This bird was sacred and according to legend belonged to the ancient Greek goddess Gera. Legend has it that Hera (and in the Roman mythology of Juno) gave the peacock a thousand eyes. The reason for this gift was the death of the all-seeing Argus. Peacocks are very common as a symbol of greatness. Pavlin often became the emblem of royal authority, for example, in ancient Rome, this bird was the emblem of the empress and her daughters. At this time, the Emperor’s emblem was an eagle. Moreover, no other than the “throne of the peacock” was the Shah’s court in Persia.
There are two Asian species of peacocks.
This is an ordinary peacock and a Javanese peacock. The habitats of these species of peacocks do not overlap. However, hybrids between individuals of ordinary and Javanese peacocks often arise when these birds are kept in captivity. The first person who crossed the cristatus and muticus was Kate Spaulding. According to her name, the hybrid is called “spaulding”. Interesting is the fact that offspring from such crosses is absolutely fertile.
The ordinary peacock population is very numerous.
Type ordinary peacock (it is also crested, it is also Indian) is a monotypic species. This means that peacocks of this species have a number of color variations, although subdivisions into subspecies do not exist. These variations arose as a result of mutations.The length of the body of an ordinary peacock varies between a hundred and one hundred and twenty five centimeters, the length of the tail varies between forty and fifty centimeters. The length of feathers of the overtail often reaches one hundred and sixty centimeters. elongated, the weight of a male peacock is approximately four kilograms, the size of the female is somewhat smaller. The color of the male ordinary peacock is very bright – the back is green, part of the chest, the neck and head are blue, the bottom of the body is black; the female is dyed more modestly. In addition, the female lacks elongated feathers of the nadtility. An ordinary peacock is domesticated by a man.
An ordinary peacock is widespread.
This applies to India, Sri Lanka, Pakistan. It can be found at an altitude not exceeding 2000 meters above sea level. An ordinary peacock inhabits wooded areas and jungles. It can often be seen near villages, along river banks, in forest felling. The number of ordinary peacocks significantly exceeds the number of the Javanese peacock, which sharply declined in the second half of the twentieth century. At the same time, the area of distribution of the Javanese peacock was considerably reduced.
Peacock flies well.
On the contrary, the peacock does this extremely reluctantly. Rather, in relation to this bird you can use the word “proud”. As a rule, peacock flights are very insignificant in distance.
Peacock is a polygamous bird.
The male lives with a group of three to five females. Peacocks become sexually mature at the age of about three years. The breeding season begins in April and ends in September. The female lays 4 to 10 eggs directly on the ground. In artificially created for peacock conditions (in captivity), the female makes up to three clutches a year. The incubation of eggs lasts twenty-eight days.
Acclimatization in peacocks is relatively easy.
These birds are very unpretentious to the conditions of their maintenance. Moreover, peacocks are insensitive to cold and rain. In the southern part of Russia peacocks can spend the night on the roost directly under the open sky both in the winter and in the summer – in warmed barns these birds should be kept only in the harshest winters. And then with the onset of daylight, they can be released into fresh air.
There are certain rules for keeping peacocks.
First, it should be remembered that these birds can not live at all next to chicken, including chicken. Peacocks can easily score them to death. Secondly, as for the diet, it should be similar to that usually given to domesticated chicken. Peacocks like bread, grain, meat, root crops, etc. Third, you need to take care of the enclosures. They should have high staves. The height of the latter, as a rule, is two or three meters. It is recommended to place the roof above the poles. Its goal is that peacocks can hide from the scorching rays of the sun and rainwater.
Homemade peacocks are easy to breed.
True, the number of females per males should not exceed three or four individuals. The period when the female peacocks are rushing is conditionally limited to the middle of spring to the middle of summer. From one female it is possible to collect up to thirty eggs. To create all the necessary conditions, it is required to equip a nest for the female in some secluded place in the enclosure. As such a nest, for example, a box or a basket will come down. The bottom of the nest is covered with straw. By the way, the nest is very useful in the sense that the eggs will be in it, and they will not be scattered around the enclosure. There are times when a female peacock, sitting on her roost, at the same time laying an egg. In a similar situation, it falls and, accordingly, breaks down. To avoid the latter, the bottom of the enclosure immediately under the roost is covered with a considerable layer of sand or sawdust. Of the fallen eggs, no longer a hatchling peacock. Such eggs are suitable only for eating.If we are talking about incubation, the eggs of peacocks are often placed under chickens or turkeys, while the female peacocks themselves, as a rule, do not very well hatch eggs. However, if the chicks were taken out directly as a result of hatching eggs by female peacocks, the latter are very careful about their offspring. The female searches for chicks feed, warms them, and hides under the plumage in rainy weather.
After the birth of the nestlings of peacocks are very tender.
They are sensitive to bright sun (as well as to rain), and also to dampness and cold. It is because of this that you should take care of the chicks as carefully as possible. Just like the chicks after they are born, they must be fed. The diet of peacock is similar to the diet of chickens of domestic chickens. However, peacocks in the first days of their lives should be given fresh greens and small flour worms, and then add oatmeal, millet, barley, as well as crushed wheat. When the chicks reach the age of two months, their diet becomes similar to that of adult peacocks. They do not give up sweet fruits and berries. In addition, peacocks also eat animal food. It may be insects, meat leftovers, etc. One of the possible dishes for domestic peacocks is the following. Meat powder is mixed together with bread crumbs. Crumbs of bread are ground with the water dissolved by water. It is also good to add hard-boiled eggs to this dish (also grind them). For the normal development of the nestlings peacocks should be given more freedom. The fact is that peacocks themselves are very temperamental birds. Hence their love of movement. Between the six-week and two-month-olds peacocks require special attention and care. This is the time when the chicks begin the process of forming tufts. In this case the chicks are especially in need of mineral fodders and vitamins. The lack of these substances has an extremely unfavorable effect on the health of peacocks. By the age of three months, it is already possible to distinguish young peacocks on the floor. In males, the spurs are visible on their legs. Also, males have a longer tail. And at the age of eight months, while the females keep themselves quite calm, fights are often between young males. That is why when the males reach the specified age, it is recommended that they be isolated from each other as far as possible. Otherwise, these birds can significantly injure each other.
Peacock feathers are a subject of fishing.
So in fact it was from ancient times. For knights of the Middle Ages feathers served as an attribute of hats and helmets. Peacock feathers were appreciated by girls as original ornaments. And although it can not be said that the peacock meat is delicious, nevertheless large feasts were often accompanied by the serving of such a dish as a roasted peacock in all its glory (that is, along with feathers). This kind of custom took place until the end of the sixteenth century. Moreover, at that time peacock eggs were used for food. Peacocks even specially grown. At the beginning of the last century, these birds were not often kept for decoration, for example, parks. The reason was in those losses that occurred when peacocks were kept, and also in the not very pleasant voice of these birds. However, at present the peacock as a decorative bird in parks and poultry yards is often found. Hunting for peacocks is officially banned in India. Although this fact does not interfere with poachers at all. Peacocks for them are not only amazing feathers, but also meat. The latter, not having taste characteristics, successfully mixes with turkey or chicken and in this form goes to the store shelves.