Nettle

Nettle

(Urtica dioica L.) is a perennial herbaceous dioecious plant from the family of nettle, height 70-150 cm, with a strong long branched rhizome, erect stalk, branching at the top and long burning tips throughout the surface. Nettle is also known under the names of the sting, jelly, strelkan, sporekusha, windy, kirtken and kostarka.

Nettle

Nettles grow on wastelands.

Mainly in forest and forest-steppe zones – in ravines, gai and forest felling. Next to the housing, it grows like a weed – in the courtyards, on the outskirts of the gardens and parks.

Nettle can be burned.

More precisely, her hairs, resembling a medical ampoule. Even the slightest impact on the tip of the hair leads to its cracking and injection into the body of a living creature of special nettle juice containing histamine, choline and formic acid.

Nettle burns are harmless.

All is known in comparison. For example, tropical species of nettle can be stung quite painfully, and from touching some (you should remember this name – laportea) you can just die.

Nettle improves the condition of the hair.

It helps with alopecia and seborrhea. Strong infusion of nettle leaves (3 tablespoons for a glass of boiling water to insist from 4 to 6 hours) is used to treat dandruff and hair loss.

Nettle can be treated all.

Except pregnant women (especially in recent months) and patients with thrombophlebitis.

Nettle is used for cooking various dishes.

Such as salads, oils, soups, borscht and rassolniki. From the young shoots of nettle in the spring you can prepare soup and salads, as well as salted nettles, which to taste will certainly not worse than all the usual salted cabbage. Crushed boiled nettle leaves in the Caucasus are used for cooking national dishes.

Nettle

Nettle is very useful. Its leaves contain a mass of everything: ascorbic acid (twice as much as in blackcurrant fruits), sugars, carotene (more than carrots) starch, proteins and a wide variety of trace elements (copper, iron, chromium, etc.). In folk medicine, nettles are used as a medicine for almost all ailments: it is believed that this plant is able to heal wounds, remove harmful substances from the body with cholelithiasis, laxative, anticonvulsant, expectorant and restorative effect. In addition, preparations made from nettle improve the process of blood clotting, increase the hemoglobin and erythrocytes in the blood, normalize the menstrual cycle, and also have an epithelizing effect.

Nettle can not be dried in the sun.

Otherwise, it will lose most of its useful components. Instead of open solar heat, it is common to use attics and dryers. Harvest nettle should be at the time of flowering, mowing sickle and wilting for hours in the sun, so that the nettle has lost its gustiness. The nettle leaves can then simply be torn off by hand and sent to dry in a proper shady place. Dry leaves are best kept in well-ventilated, gloomy, dry rooms. Stored nettle is stored – 2 years.

Nettle is used in the food industry.

I make chlorophyll from it – it’s a harmless natural dye.

Nettles are fed pets.

For example, chickens (to increase egg production). As a vitamin supplement, nettle is given to small goslings and ducklings. Cows who consume nettles give milk of better quality and much more than all the others.

Nettles can be used for cosmetic purposes.

Nettle masks promote the disappearance of wrinkles on the skin and make it softer and more tender.

In the nettle leaves, perishable products can be stored.

For example, gutted fish stuffed and covered with nettles.

Add a Comment