(or real monkeys) are part of the order of the primates, which, in addition to them, include the semi-poor, the great apes and the human. Tropical and subtropical areas are distinguished by a large variety of monkeys, the largest number of individuals live near water bodies. Some species have become obsolete mountains, some live in pretty cool conditions. Monkeys of different species may not look quite alike from each other, but they all have many common features, so there is every reason to combine them into one taxon.
The size of the tail in different species of monkeys is different.
Some of the tail is missing or very small. Other species can boast a long tail. In this case, it serves as an additional fulcrum. These monkeys can hang on it, for example, for the purpose of convenient collection of fruits.
American monkeys are very different from African-Asian.
American monkeys – monkeys of the New World have a wide nasal septum, their nostrils are deployed to the sides. They do not have cheek pouches. Whereas in Afro-Asian monkeys – monkeys of the old Light – the nose is comparable with the person’s nose. Cheek pouches are present. They are necessary for “collecting” food. For example, baboons and macaques can fill a lot of grain in them, and afterwards, in a calm atmosphere, they are already enjoying themselves.
Koats are arachnids.
The basis for such an original name was given by the thin limbs of these monkeys and the tenacious tail. All this together gives some resemblance to spiders.
The cat’s tail performs various tasks.
It is very long – 1.5 times the length of the monkey’s body. When a koata travels in the crowns of trees, then its tail, whose end is bare from the inside, slides along a branch that is located just above the one on which the monkey itself actually goes. The coots of the zoo will happily take the candy they’ve stretched … with their tail!
Coats are the only true monkeys in the world that can share food with relatives.
In goodwill they can not refuse. They are very nice to their fellow tribesmen.
America is the habitat of the smallest monkeys.
For example, gambling. Their size does not exceed the size of the squirrel.
Dwarf hitters (marmosets) are the most primitive monkeys.
They are so small that they are comparable in size to mice. Size, as in a mouse, but the length of the tail – an additional twenty centimeters! They feed on insects. Surprisingly, the jump length of these crumbs can be equal to two meters. At the female, up to four cubs are born. The male is very active in caring for the offspring: he always wears children on his back, giving them to his mother only for feeding milk.
The howlers are the largest monkeys in America.
The length of the male body can reach up to ninety centimeters, the same length at the tail. By the name of these monkeys were gifted not just so, but for their loud roar, which is amplified by the larynx sack. Their original concerts begin in the early morning – five o’clock. Flocks of howlers are relatively small – they usually consist of twenty individuals. The young are taken care of by the whole herd. Night monkeys meet, being on trees and winding on branches their long tails.
Three-striped durukuli are nocturnal monkeys. Only found in America.
They got their name thanks to three black stripes on their foreheads. Married couples of these monkeys arrange a dwelling in tree hollows. These are the only monkeys in the world who are active at night. Possessing the ability to see beautifully in the dark, they at night are hunting for birds and tree frogs, and also catch on the fly insects.
Simiri is the most “brainy” monkey in the world.
The weight of their brains refers to the body weight as 1:17 (for comparison, the same ratio in humans is 1:37). They have a bright color, the weight reaches one kilogram. Live samiriri quite large flocks.
Capuchins are famous monkeys of the New World.
The name of these monkeys went because of the similarity of the coloring of their head with the attributes of monasticism. Some species have a crest that resembles a monastic cap, and others – even more interesting – have a black spot on their head that looks like a circle, cut off on the head of Franciscan monks. Capuchins form large flocks and always stay together. Sometimes they “communicate” with monkeys, even of other species-they arrange games, and sometimes they fight! These monkeys are able to work with a stone, that is, for example, they crack nuts. And how well they can copy all kinds of people’s movements – right up to the imitation of the smoking process!
стро A strict subordination operates in the Macaque tribe.
These monkeys, very common in South Asia, choose their leader. In this case, the weak system must obey the stronger, and the young monkeys – the older.
Macaques can live in harsh conditions.
For example, the maggot – one of the species of macaques – dwell in the Atlas Mountains, where the winter temperatures are -11 degrees Celsius. Resistantly tolerate frost and Japanese macaques. They settled the island of Honshu, which lasts for six months, winter lasts. In principle, they are well adapted to this weather. Their body is covered with thick wool, and the tail is very short. But not only nature has helped them with good “clothes”. Macaques are clever: if they are cold, they cling to each other, go in single file, etc. Surprisingly, it was possible to fix how the macaques washed the tubers from the mud and separated the wheat from the sand – while throwing the mixture into the water and collecting the surfaced grains.
Rhesus macaques help fight diseases.
With the help of these monkeys, scientists discovered the Rh factor. This discovery saved the lives of those children whose parents had different Rh factor. In addition, it was these monkeys that were the first monkeys in space.