form a family of birds, which is part of the order of passerine. Individuals of this family have a small or medium size. Larks are inhabited in open spaces, but nest directly on the earth’s surface. Masonry contains two to six eggs.
Sexual dimorphism is not expressed. Larks are little birds noticeable. The diet of larks includes insects and seeds of various plants.
The family includes about seventy-five species. Representatives of these species inhabit the territories of Eurasia, Australia, Africa and America; on the territory of Russia you can meet fourteen species from the family of lark.
Larks rarely sit on trees and shrubs, which is due to the special structure of the fingers. In addition, the back finger is endowed with a fairly long straight claw, reminiscent of the spur (which also makes it hard for the larks to stay on thin branches).
The larks’ nest is arranged on the earth’s surface and carefully masked. Masonry contains two to six eggs. The eggs are incubated by the female for two weeks, after which totally helpless blind chicks appear. Males of the field lark are capable of onomatopoeia.
Fans of Russian nature can not be unaware of the field skylark.
The field lark is a small bird (slightly larger than an ordinary sparrow), which is famous for its melodic and loud singing. The field lark historically inhabits the territories of the northwestern part of the African continent and the temperate zone of Eurasia. However, the first settlers who arrived in New Zealand and Australia acclimatized on the territory and the field lark. Despite the fact that the color of the plumage of the field lark is not bright, it is very attractive. Color of plumage of belly white, back – gray. Field larks are endowed with a very broad chest, on which there are mottled brown feathers. The tail is bordered by feathers of white color, and on the head of this bird there is a small crest. In general, it can be noted that the field lark is patronizing. This means that with the help of it, this bird has the ability to hide from enemies on the ground or grass (the field lark disguises itself as the color of brown earth or withered grass). The male of the field lark has a somewhat larger size and is capable of singing. In addition, males have a vertical proud posture.
A field lark is a small bird.
As mentioned above, he is not much more than a sparrow. The length of the body of the field lark on the average is only eighteen centimeters, and the mass barely reaches forty grams.
Field larks are excellent singers.
The Russian field is always associated with the lark singing. The field lark has a very clear and clear voice. Sometimes you wonder how this bird can sing for hours. However, this is only a general impression. In fact, the duration of the song of the lark does not exceed ten to twelve minutes, after which the bird rests for some time. Interestingly, larks arrive in the middle lane in the early spring, so some time ago it was their song that reminded peasants that the winter was over and ahead of the agricultural work. A distinctive feature of field larks is the fact that these birds never start singing until the sun rises. In Russia there was a special holiday (it refers to pre-Christian), which was accompanied by baking figures of larks. This holiday was timed to the arrival of larks. At the same time, people repeated special slanders to ensure that the harvest was abundant.
You can not meet the Lark in the forest.
It’s true. The forest is the only place that field larks leave unattended. These birds prefer fields, mountains, steppes and meadows. It is not so rare to notice how these birds swim in the sand or dust.Such places are remembered by field larks and subsequently returned to them more than once in order to clear their plumage.
Field larks are migratory birds.
This is true only for those individuals that inhabit the northern territories of their natural range. Thus, larks, nesting in the southern regions of the distribution range, are characterized by a sedentary lifestyle. Beginning in September, both old and young larks fly off for wintering, and by the middle of October practically no birds can be found on the nesting grounds. For wintering, field larks go to the northern regions of Africa, the southern territories of Asia and the countries of Western Europe.
сам The males of the field larks are the first to arrive at the nest sites.
They choose a suitable place for the nest, and after the appropriate choice is made, loud singing makes it clear to the rest of the individuals that this place is already taken. In the relationships between males, there are often chases and short-term skirmishes that occur on the borders of individual territories. Females arrive from wintering sites a little later than males. Immediately after the arrival of the females, pairs begin to form, and the female chooses the male already “with the apartment.” The behavior of females can be described as secretive. They spend much of their time on the ground. Joint construction of the nest, as a rule, ends in the middle or end of April. The nest is an ordinary baskets of the simplest structure, which consists of the stems of last year’s grasses (the height of the nest is barely five centimeters). The nest is carefully masked and to detect it is a rather difficult task. Sometimes it is located in a rut, sometimes under a bundle of grass, sometimes cunningly hides near a bump. However, the most ideal place for nesting for field larks is considered to be spring and winter fields. The internal surface of the nest these birds are lined with down, horsehair or soft wool. Inside, the nest is laid with soft wool collected by a bird, horsehair and down.
Masonry in the field larks contains four to six eggs.
The surface of the egg has a non-uniform color; there are small speckles of brown in the yellowish background. The average egg size is 23 x 17 millimeters. Within two weeks the female incubates eggs. At the end of this period, chicks appear on the light. Their body is covered with a little fluff. Chicks of the field lark are born helpless and blind, but grow very quickly. Only ten days after hatching, they leave the nest. And this despite the fact that by this age they still do not know how to fly (this art becomes available only after a few weeks of life). Self-feeding at ten-day age chicks also can not. After leaving the nest, the offspring hide in the grass. It is almost impossible to notice them. An interesting fact is that with the onset of June the female of the field lark may postpone the second clutch. The independent life of chicks that were born this time begins in July.
The diet of field larks is very diverse.
As food of vegetable origin, field larks use the seeds of various herbs and cereal plants (seeds of a sparrow, a piculber, a bird’s buckwheat). Field larks are always not against eating seeds, for example, wild millet. During the ripening of cereal crops in fields, field larks often feed on wheat fields. Often, raids and fields, sown with oats. At the same time, among these birds, barley and rye are clearly not popular. The reason is that these cultures are more oily. Together with the seeds of field larks small stones are pecking. They need them for better digestion of the solid seeds of cereals. Having arrived at the nesting site in the early spring, field larks often eat only uprooted crops. Thus, birds replenish their body and vitamin food.Field larks are not vegetarians, that is, their diet contains not only vegetable, but also animal food. After the snow descends from the surface of the earth, the larks get the opportunity to feed various insects – these can be larvae, spiders, small bugs, pupae of butterflies. In the summer diet of field larks consists mainly of insects. Field larks hunt, as a rule, on the ground. Thus, these birds do not catch those insects that climb to the tops of the grass stems, and also do not hunt in flight. Rosa is the main source of water for larks.
Field larks are capable of onomatopoeia.
In the song of the larks, it is possible to distinguish the voice of not only other birds, but also, for example, steppe rodents. Moreover, according to the sound content of the song (and the larks accurately convey the sounds), specialists can reveal information about the birds with which the larks have wintered together. Sometimes the repertoire of field larks is so diverse that it is difficult to separate his song from the croaking of frogs, pussy tits, etc.
The field lark is endowed with a loud voice.
The sound of the song of this bird extends to the kilometers in the district. A few males, rising high into the sky, create a feeling, as if the sky itself is singing. These very small birds themselves are difficult to discern, they turn into unsightly points. Interesting is the fact that different males sing differently (although at first sight it is very difficult to judge) – it depends on the individual possibilities of the singer, the age of the lark, and also his experience. In addition, according to the song of the lark, it is possible to determine from which region the given bird is – the knee of the song differs depending on the individual’s belonging to this or that geographical subspecies.
The singing of the field larks ends suddenly.
It’s very amazing, it feels like a lark “turned off.” At the end of the song the male quickly falls down. However, it does not land where the female is directly engaged in hatching eggs, but in the vicinity of this place, after which it reaches the nest already on the ground. Such a measure is necessary in order not to attract predatory birds to the female.
In the sky, the lark is vulnerable.
And to a much greater extent than on earth. The main enemy of field larks is the Falcon-Cheglok. The latter hunts only in flight. That is why the field lark, guest in the sky, is an easy prey for a Falcon Falcon. True, a small lark in principle has the opportunity to escape. The means of salvation can serve as a known rapid drop of the lark stone on the ground. Despite this, a large number of males of field larks perish high in the sky. At the field lark there are enemies and on the ground, first of all, these are foxes, ermines, weasels and ferrets. In addition, crows and moons often encroach on eggs in the nest of the field lark, as well as on its defenseless offspring.
The lark can be tamed.
In captivity, these birds are pretty many lovers. It is tempting that the fact that, having tamed a young male of a field lark, one can listen to his singing up to eight hours a day. Lifetime of field larks in captivity reaches ten years. In nature, they live much less. But all the same, only experienced poultry breeders can keep a lark, because he is very timid. It is necessary to maintain the necessary diet in detail. Otherwise, the famous song of the field lark is unlikely to please the owner’s house. Over time, with the right approach to the content, the lark can even take food from the hands of its owner.