belong to the genus of birds of prey and form a subfamily of hawks. These birds are endowed with long wide wings. A distinctive feature of kites from other birds of prey is the shape and size of the beak – it is hook-shaped and small. Eight species of these birds are known.
The most famous species is the red kite. The distribution area of the red kite covers vast areas from Spain to the Far East. The tail of the red kite is strongly bifurcated, and this feature makes it easy to recognize the red kite.
To say that the kite is a majestic bird is difficult. He is clumsy, hardly bold and rather lazy. But flying a vulture is an exciting picture. The kite can tirelessly fly at a tremendous height and be in a state of free flying for a quarter of an hour.
The ration of the kites mainly includes insects, frogs, lizards, snakes, small mammals. They do not give up the carrion, and sometimes they even attack birds, but rarely they go hunting.
Kite jacks are built on tops of trees and often their inner surface is lined with scraps of paper, old rags, etc. Laying at the kites usually contains two or three eggs. For the incubation of eggs, the female responds.
A red kite is not difficult to tame. When a kite is caught, he first pretends to be dead and does so until he realizes that it is impossible to hold a man like this.
Flight of a vulture – an exciting picture.
These birds fly slowly, but tirelessly. Kites can fly at such a height that it is impossible to distinguish them with the naked eye. The kite is able to stay in a state of standing for a long period of time – for example, a black kite can soar in the air for a quarter of an hour (that is, it will not flap its wings in fifteen minutes). Kites are smart birds. For them it is not difficult to distinguish an ordinary person from a hunter. These birds usually try not to appear in places where they have been frightened at least once.
The vultures on the flight form large flocks.
This is a very rare occurrence among birds of prey. There are cases when the number of kites in such flocks amounts to hundreds of individuals. Thus, on a flight kites arrange joint lodging. Often they can all be seen hovering in the air. For wintering these birds go to tropical African and Asian areas.
The Brahmin kite is an inhabitant of the South Asian territories.
The range of its distribution covers the territory from India to the Solomon Islands. The body length of this kite reaches fifty-six centimeters. The main colors of the plumage of a Brahmin kite are white (chest, neck, head) and reddish-brown (other parts of the body). Young individuals have a brown color, which is differentiated by darker pestrinami on the neck and head. The beak of a Brahmin kite is yellow on top and has a whitish hue throughout the rest of the length. Species of this species try to settle in rice fields, in mangrove thickets or near water bodies. The diet of their food mainly includes a sluggish fish and carrion. In addition, the Brahmin kite can eat frogs, lizards, chicks and even small animals. The Brahmin kite makes seasonal movements. Most likely, they are associated with changes in arid and rainy periods.
The Brahmin kite has two masonry per year.
In India, indeed, it is observed that the Brahmin kite has two masonry for one year. They fall in June and December. Prefer to arrange nests on palm trees, but it is possible to arrange nests in other trees. Masonry contains two eggs with a mottled surface. Rarely in the laying there may be three eggs. Both female and male participate in hatching.
Bukovokryly kite – the inhabitant of Australia.
Species of this species inhabit the desert territories of the central part of this continent. Black bands delicately border the outer edge of the winggill (the main color of which is white).Bukovokryly kite – a predatory bird, and for hunting chooses night or evening time. The diet of these kites include mice, rats and other rodents.
The bird is a small bird.
However, individuals of this species have a long tail and long wings. The total length of these birds (given the length of the tail) is approximately fifty centimeters. The wingspan of a fork-tailed kite varies from one hundred and ten to one hundred and twenty-five centimeters, and the length of the tail ranges from forty to forty-five centimeters. Black and white colors make up the whole gamut of colors of the feathering of a fork-tailed kite. Black is the tail, tadpole, wings and back, white – other parts of the body. The claws and beaks of individuals of this species also have a black color. Paws are blue.
A fork-tailed kite populates the territory of America.
With regard to the North American distribution area, now the fork-tailed hawk is seldom found only in South Florida. The matter is that during the last century these birds were subjected to unreasonable extermination, as a result of which the population of fork-tailed kites in North America reduced its number. Now the fork-tailed kite inhabits the territory of Central America, in lesser numbers it lives in the eastern part of South America.
Vine-tailed kites build nests in the crowns of trees.
Masonry contains from two to four eggs of variegated color. In hatching, both the female and the male take part. In the diet of fork-tailed kites are mainly insects. Their fork-tailed vultures seize on the fly with the help of their paws.
The distribution area of the smoky kite is significant in size.
The smoky kite lives in the territories of South-East Asia, India, and Africa. It can be found in the southern regions of Spain. Smoky kite settles in savannas, woodlands or simply on open landscapes. Individuals of this species are sedentary. The diet of individuals of this species is mainly small rodents. Diverse terrestrial birds (for example, larks), large insects and lizards vary the diet.
The smoky kite is a beautiful bird.
The back and head of these birds are gently grayed. Shoulders of individuals of this species are black. The bottom has a white color.
The smoky kite has a relatively small size.
The length of his body varies from twenty-eight to thirty-five centimeters. The weight, as a rule, is in the range from two hundred thirty to two hundred fifty grams.
A kite-crumb is a representative of smoky kites.
Dwells in South America. Its name came from very small dimensions. Its weight is approximately equal to only one hundred grams.
Only a female smoky kite participates in hatching eggs.
Smoky kite masonry contains three or four eggs. Color of eggs is cream. Nasizhivanie lasts twenty seven or twenty eight days.
The toothed kite is a small bird of prey.
Distribution area covers areas from South Mexico to the northern regions of the South American continent. There are two prongs on the supertusus of the dentate-tailed kite (this particular feature was the reason to call this bird so). The total length of individuals varies from thirty to thirty-five centimeters. The diet of these birds includes insects and small reptiles.
Toothed kite is a bird with beautiful plumage.
The main color of the tail is brown, only the head is painted in a dark gray color. Light cross strips decorate the steering and flailing feathers of the jagged kite. The claws and beak of representatives of this species are black. The feet of these birds are orange. Masonry contains three or four eggs (nests are arranged by kites on trees). The white surface of the eggs is decorated with brown spots.
A red-legged kite is similar to a two-colored hawk.
The similarity is truly amazing. The red-legged kite, like the two-colored hawk, is the inhabitants of the rainforests.Similar coloring of the plumage of these birds, as well as their size. Coloring plumage includes a light bottom, dark top, reddish “pants” on the hips. As for the sizes, the body length of these birds varies from thirty to thirty-eight centimeters, and the mass ranges from one hundred and eighty to two hundred and fifty grams. The habits and appearance are also similar in the red-backed kite and the two-colored hawk. This phenomenon is called mimicry, that is, it is about imitative similarity. The fact is that the red-legged kite feeds on cicadas. The latter begin to sing after the small birds fly away, seeing the “predatory hawk” (and in fact a kite similar to it). These are the riddles of nature.
The red kite is a migratory bird.
Only in the northern territories of its distribution. For those individuals that already live in the Mediterranean, there is a sedentary lifestyle. The red kite adheres to forest areas. The main tone of coloring the plumage of adults is a reddish shade (hence the name). The total length of the body is approximately sixty centimeters, the weight exceeds one kilogram. The wingspan varies from one hundred and fifty to one hundred and seventy centimeters, and the length of the wing is in the range of forty-seven to fifty-three centimeters. The distribution area of the red kite covers the territory of the Canary Islands, North-West Africa. Asia Minor, South and Central Europe. The population of the red kite in Central Europe has significantly decreased over the past decades, although, at present, there are prerequisites for its restoration.
The sight of a red kite is rare.
Worldwide, there are currently seventeen to twenty-eight thousand pairs. In Spain, Germany and France, most of these birds nest. The Red Kite is protected by international and national agreements. Red kite is included, including, and in the Red Book of Russia. The total population of the red kite decreased significantly in the twentieth century. Only during the period from 1970 to the 1990s, the population of these birds decreased by 20%. The main reason for this was the persecution of red kites from the side of man. It included and in some areas still includes the use of poisoned baits, collection of eggs and shooting. In addition, the decline in the red-kite population can also be attributed to a reduction in the number of lands that are suitable for nesting these birds. This reduction is due to the economic use of land by a person, as well as a decrease in their quality.
The red kite uses the same nest for several years.
Its construction begins in March, it is preceded by courtship. Often during the mating games, red kites swiftly rush towards each other and only at the last moment they turn off. Sometimes birds even touch each other with their paws. After two to four weeks after the start of construction, eggs are laid. In individuals that reproduce for the first time, the construction of the nest is at the beginning of April. For the construction of a nest, vultures choose, as a rule, pine, linden or oak. The nest is located in a fork in the tree, which is located at a height of twelve to twenty meters above the ground. There are times when red kites use old abandoned nests of a crow or buzzard. Two or three days before the masonry, red kites cover the inner surface of the nest with sheep’s wool.
Laying eggs of red kites includes from one to three eggs.
Less often, the number of eggs in the masonry is four. Eggs are deposited consistently. The interval between laying eggs is three days. The surface of eggs is white with red spots. The female of a red kite is able to lay eggs in one season in the event that the eggs from the first masonry have been lost for various reasons. If for some reason the chicks died, the female of the red kite can not lay eggs again for the season – within one year only one offspring is removed.The incubation period is thirty-one or thirty-two days per egg. If we consider the total, then the entire clutch (if it contains three eggs), the incubation period is thirty-seven or thirty-eight days. In the incubation takes part only female red kite. During this period, the male plays the role of the supply of food. The chicks are born already covered in down. They appear us light in the order in which the masonry was made. After the birth of the chicks, the female remains with them in the nest for the first two weeks. They are fed by a male red kite.
Chicks are aggressive towards each other.
This circumstance, meanwhile, rarely leads to death. A month and a half after birth, the nestlings from the nest can be selected for neighboring branches. The first flight of chicks of a red kite is performed not earlier than forty-eight to fifty days (and sometimes even after seventy days) after the birth, the time of the first departure depends on the availability of the food base and the size of the brood. Young individuals live with their parents for about fifteen to twenty days after they become completely independent.
The size of a black kite exceeds the size of a red kite.
Conversely, the even kite differs in smaller sizes. The length of his body is from fifty-five to fifty-eight centimeters, the length of the tail is from twenty-six to twenty-nine centimeters, and the length of the wing is from forty-four to forty-seven centimeters. The wingspan of the black kite varies from one hundred and thirty-six to one hundred and forty-five centimeters. The weight of black kites is in the range from 800 grams to 1.1 kilograms.
Black kite of black color.
This is not true. Because in fact, only his beak and claws are black. Those feathers that create a sense of blackness, in fact, have a dark brown color. Its name is the black kite received as a distinctive feature from the red kite.
The black kite is a migratory bird.
This applies only to vultures settling in the Palearctic. In other parts of the nesting area, the black kite is a sedentary bird. This species is often found on the nesting grounds of the species in the southern and temperate regions of Asia, as well as in the territories of Northern Australia, the African continent (with the exception of the Sahara) and Madagascar. A black kite can be seen on some islands, in particular New Guinea, Sulawesi, Philippine. The distribution area of the black kite in the Russian Federation covers the territories from Arkhangelsk to Primorye. Species of this species do not nest already in the northern part of the taiga strip.
Black kites are tied to a specific territory.
It means that in the spring, when individuals of this species fly to their summer residence, they with special care begin to search for the place where they lived last year. Black kites prefer to settle in forests near marshes or rivers – a light day a black kite often spends in flights over the water body or along it. A black kite is difficult to imagine hovering over a hilly terrain, this bird is adapted to life on level ground in the immediate vicinity of the water. In this respect, the Danube meadows are very suitable for the habitat.
Black kite is famous for its flight.
The flight, indeed, is very beautiful. This is especially striking when a black kite hovers over a river surface. But the most spectacular sight can be observed during the mating period – then you can see how in the air spaces at a considerable height not one kite is hovered, but a whole pair of black kites. From time to time one of the vultures falls headlong down almost to the surface of the water, but very quickly returns back.
The nest of a black kite is not difficult to build.
To build a nest, the kite chooses a tree higher, but the nest itself builds on its lower half.The nest of a black kite, and truth, is rather primitive – it is formed carelessly sketched bars. In addition, it often happens that a black kite appropriates a nest thrown by herons (but more often still builds it himself). In this regard, it is sometimes difficult to disassemble which nest belongs to the heron, and which – to the black kite.
Black kites live alone.
Or in small groups. Or significant colonies – nesting accumulations of black kites were recorded in the lower reaches of the Bug, the Dniester, the Volga, and along the Ilek River.
The black kite is an omnivorous bird.
The diet of this bird includes fish, insects, reptiles, amphibians, chicks and even small mammals, as well as carrion and debris. As for the latter, the black kite rarely refuses such food and, in connection with this, often keeps close to human settlements, especially to the territories of South Asia and Africa.
Apple snails are the only food of slush-eating kites.
These kites live in the tropical forests of America. Apple snails of individuals of this species are looked for either from certain “observation points” or directly in flight. Vultures skillfully grasp snails from the surface of aquatic plants with the help of thin fingers, endowed with sharp claws. The peculiarities of feeding these kites force them to settle around those reservoirs where this snail is found. They live in colonies. The kite-slizneed is a migratory bird. Nests in the territories of South America and the USA, Cuba and East Mexico.
Only male is involved in the construction of the nest.
Masonry at the slime-headed kites contains two to four eggs. Eggs have a pale green surface, on which brown marks clearly appear. But in the incubation both the female and the male participate. Both parents and feed off the offspring born. The final outfit of young kites is formed in the third year of their life, although they first fly out of the nest a month after their birth.
The population of the slimy-tailed kites reduced its number.
This is largely due to draining the marshes. Drainage causes the death of snails, which form the basis for feeding these kites, which causes the death of the latter. Therefore, kite-sliznody need protection.
Widespread vultures are endowed with a peculiar appearance.
These kites have a short beak with a huge cut to the eye (hence the name), surprisingly large eyes, on the back of the head there is a tuft of medium length. The claws on the thin and long toes are bent. Broad-ridden kites have long wings. The total length of the body is in the range from forty to forty-seven centimeters. Individuals of this species have a white ring around their eyes. The ventral side is mottled, the neck and throat are decorated with a longitudinal stripe of white color. The dorsal side of the body is blackish-brown in color. It is not strictly a daily way of life, but rather, a twilight one, which is not common for all birds of prey.
A large-sized kite feeds on bats.
In all probability, bats predominate in the diet of a wide-mouthed kite, and its large insects and very rarely even small-sized birds are diversified. A wide-eyed hawk grabs prey on the fly with the help of paws, on the fly and eats it.
For a nest, a wide-necked kite chooses tall trees.
Masonry, as a rule, contains two eggs, which have a bluish-green hue. Sometimes brown marks are visible on the surface of eggs.
A kite-parasite is a cheeky bird.
Craft of this kite can be called begging. In this regard, individuals prefer to settle in populated areas. He is endowed with keen eyes, from which almost nothing escapes. The kite-parasite closely follows the actions of people and even understands a lot about them.It is said that a kite-parasite, for example, never pays attention to a fisherman going fishing, but the kite that comes back from it always notices. A kite-parasite is a real thief. It is worth a minute to distract the cook, engaged in cutting meat, as one of the pieces in a moment will be in the claws of a kite. Unsuccessful buyers, carrying the purchased meat in a basket, can also be robbed.
Orlans are close relatives of vultures.
These are very large birds. Their body weight reaches nine kilograms, and the wingspan can be up to two hundred and fifty centimeters. Orlans are found on the territories of almost all continents. It can not be seen only in Antarctica and in South America. Many species of eagles are now considered rare species and are protected. The diet of eagles mainly includes fish and waterfowl.