is a predatory mammal, representing the fastest land animal (in the pursuit of prey it can reach speeds of up to 115 kilometers per hour). The cheetah belongs to the cat family. There are 7 subspecies of the cheetah. Five of them live in Africa and two live in Asia.
Pregnancy in a cheetah on average lasts three months. The average life expectancy is twenty years. The habitat of cheetahs is limited to Africa, India, Middle and front Asia, however the Asian cheetah is on the verge of extinction.
The cheetah is relatively weak among large predators, because of this, its prey can be selected by stronger lions, leopards, hyenas. Cheetahs are good at climbing trees, especially young people do it skillfully. Up to 15 weeks of baby cheetahs are able to draw claws, after claws become practically motionless.
Cubs are born blind, their eyes erupt about the tenth day after birth. Only one third of cheetahs survive to an adult status (this despite the fact that the mother tries to hide her offspring in every way possible). The cubs of cheetahs are very energetic.
The cheetah is not a born hunter – his mother teaches him this necessary art. Born in captivity cheetahs are not able to sneak up and pursue their prey.
Externally, the cheetah is similar to other members of the cat family.
Rather, on the contrary, it differs markedly from them. Cheetah has a slender muscular body; head is small, eyes are high. Cheetah’s ears are small and rounded. In view of the fact that the cheetah has almost no fatty deposits, it may seem even somewhat fragile. The cheetah fur has a sandy-yellow color. Throughout its area there are small black spots. The sides of the muzzle of the cheetah are endowed with thin strips of black color. The mass of representatives of this genus varies from forty to sixty-five kilograms. The length of the body varies between 115 and 140 centimeters. The tail of the cheetah is massive enough. Its length is approximately equal to eighty centimeters.
Pregnancy in cheetahs lasts three months.
Duration of pregnancy varies from 85 to 95 days. The number of young people appearing at light varies from two to five (six – very rarely). Kittens live next to their mother for thirteen to twenty months. The average life expectancy of cheetahs in their natural habitat is twenty years. In zoo cheetahs are able to live much longer, however in captivity cheetahs reproduce very badly and those cases when zoos were obtained progeny of cheetahs can be called a happy accident. And in general the maintenance of cheetahs in a zoo is very labor-consuming.
The female cheetah fearlessly protects its young.
She perfectly hides them from enemies. At the same time, during the first months of the baby’s life, the mother takes them from one place to another (since cheetahs do not equip themselves with a lair) – however, these measures save only about a third of the young (this is how much they live to adulthood). Cubs are born blind, their eyes open about the tenth day after the birth. Milky teeth change to permanent at the age of nine months. Together with their parents, cheetahs live about one and a half years, after which the cheetahs begin an independent adult life.
It’s not easy to raise a baby cheetah.
This comes out of the fact that the kids of cheetahs are very energetic and always do not mind frolic. Often one can observe the following picture – small cubs catch the mother’s tail, while the mother herself is resting. Often carried away by fun kids forget about the possible danger.
The cubs of cheetahs are amazingly beautiful.
Their children’s outfit is simply amazing – especially the fluffy and fluffy mantle on the back, which no other members of the cat family have anymore (it protects the baby from enemy eyes).When the cubs reach the age of two months, this mantle begins to turn into a mane. At the same time, the hide on the back reveals its black spots. Approximately three months from the mantle, there is only a small fluff that covers the shoulders of the young.
Cheetahs are day-to-day predators.
The objects of their hunting are mostly small ungulates. For example, calves, wildebeest, impala, gazelles. In addition, cheetahs often hunt for hares. Hunting is most often in the early morning or, conversely, in the evening (but not yet dark). This is due to the heat that keeps in the daytime in their habitat. To a greater extent cheetahs are guided, using eyesight, and not smell.
Cheetahs, like other representatives of the feline, wait for prey in ambush.
No, it is in this cheetah and they differ from them. These predators pursue the victim in a short race, after they approach her at a distance of about ten meters.
Cheetah is the fastest beast.
Cheetahs can develop a speed exceeding one hundred kilometers per hour (110-115 km / h) when chasing after prey. Within two seconds, individuals of this genus can accelerate to seventy-five kilometers per hour. The cheetah of a cheetah consists of jumps. The length of the latter can vary from six to eight meters. The duration of the jump is about half a second. In pursuit of prey, the respiratory rate of the cheetah increases to 150 times per minute. Interesting is the fact that this amazing predator can almost immediately change its direction of running. When the prey is overtaken, the cheetahs knock it down with a paw. Then they start to choke. If the sprint race has failed (the victim for a short period of time is not overtaken), then the cheetah refuses to continue the pursuit of prey. This is due to the high energy consumption during a fast short run (which rarely lasts more than a minute). The cheetah simply is not able to continue the long hunt and chase, the data indicate that about half of the chases end in failure.
Cheetahs climb well through spreading trees.
Moreover, they love this occupation. However, this task is largely handled better by the young – this is due to the fact that the young cheetah claws are more acute. As for the claws, it should be noted that they are quite large (especially the claw of the first finger) on the forelimbs, and their sharp ends are bent forward. With the help of these claws, overtaking the victim, the cheetah strikes her so hard that the somersault flies off to the side. Approximately up to three months of age, the cubs of a cheetah are able, like kittens, to draw claws. However, after their claws become practically motionless. In this regard, you can draw an analogy of their pastern with the dog, and in general the construction of the body of individuals is very similar to the silhouette of a greyhound. Some aspects of behavior are also similar to the behavior of dogs.
Cheetah is a born hunter.
This is not true at all. The cheetah becomes a hunter. And then only if the mother taught him that. So, cheetahs, born not in their natural habitat – in captivity – can not sneak up to the chosen victim and pursue it.
The cheetah is a weak predator.
Weak among other large predators, such as leopards, lions, hyenas. The latter often take prey from cheetahs. The above predators use the fact that a cheetah needs about half an hour to rest after a quick and exhausting hunt.
Cheetahs populate Africa.
In addition to the African continent, these animals are found in India, Middle and Near Asia. However, in our time, the Asian cheetah is on the verge of extinction and is extremely rare. Very infrequently it can be found in Azerbaijan and Armenia; in Turkmenistan, the hegard was last recorded in the sixties of the last century. Cheetahs are more likely to live in open spaces – in semi-deserts, savannahs, etc. This is due to the peculiarities of their hunting.
Cheetah makes loud noises.
They are somewhat like a jerky bird chirping and can be heard within a radius of two kilometers. This way the cheetah is able to communicate with its relatives and cubs.
For the cheetah, there is a presence of peace-loving disposition.
When this predator is satisfied, he, just like a domestic cat, starts to rumble. In addition, cheetahs get used to people extremely quickly. This predator can even be tamed. Tourists and travelers arriving in the safari of the African continent are amazed by the fact that these peace-loving people are not fearful – for example, an adult cheetah can easily lie back in the shadow of a camper. There are even cases when curious cheetahs jumped on the hood of the car, and then started through the windshield to examine the passengers. The joint meal of the mother-cheetah and her offspring is very peaceful. Quarrels and fights are completely ruled out. Nature knows even such cases, when drought conditions in the diet of cheetahs included juicy wild melons.
Hunting cheetahs are very appreciated in Russia.
In the tenth or twelfth centuries, Russian princes often, with the help of cheetahs (in those days they were called par- duses), drove the saigas through the steppes. Trained to hunt a cheetah in Russia was considered a very valuable gift.
The last ice age almost became the cause of extinction of cheetahs.
Apparently, it really is. Living in our time cheetahs are close relatives. It is because of this that they have some signs of genetic degeneration, for example cheetahs have high infant mortality. About 60-70% of the cubs do not survive until a year. This kind of genetic degeneration is also related to incest because of closely related links.
The royal cheetah is a very rare mutation.
The difference between the royal cheetah and the ordinary cheetah is its coloring – the first coat has merging stains on the sides (black) and black stripes that run along the back of the cheetah. The Royal Cheetah was first seen only in 1926 – at that time it was supposed that it was a hybrid of a leopard and a cheetah. A little later, genetic tests did not confirm this version. The difference in coloring served as the reason for attributing the royal cheetah to a separate species, but the disagreement about the classification of this variety of cheetah did not end until 1981. It was then that the cub with the coloring of the royal cheetah came into being from parents with a characteristic coloration of the rest of the cheetahs. This meant that such a coloring of the royal cheetah is nothing more than a mutation – a recessive gene is responsible for coloring the royal cheetahs. The latter manifests itself only if it is inherited from both parents. Representatives of royal cheetahs are able to interbreed with ordinary cheetahs. In doing so, they give a normal full-fledged offspring. Other deviations in coloring from normal coloring of cheetahs are known, for example, in nature there are cheetah-albinos and cheetahs with black color. The last mutation was called melanism. Black cheetahs are endowed with a black skin with soft spots on it. In addition, there are red cheetahs on Earth. Their skin has a golden color, it has spots of auburn color. Also there are yellowish-brown and light yellow cheetahs. The spots on their skins are not bright reddish.