Some people are sad that dragons exist only in fairy tales, and there are no unusual animals left on the earth. However, here is a list of the most unusual animals on the planet that debunk this claim. Deciduous sea dragon.
This sea fish is a relative of the seahorse and lives in the waters of western and southern Australia. Usually a sea dragon can be found in shallow water, where the water warms up well. A distinctive feature of the animal are the processes on the body and head, which resemble leaves and serve to mask. In the water, the dragon moves with the help of a fin that is on the crest of the neck, and the dorsal fin near the tip of the tail is also used. Fins of the animal are completely transparent. The dragon is not so small – it can grow to 45 cm. It is interesting that the deciduous sea dragon is the official emblem of the state of South Australia.
Biruang or Malay bear.
This mammal is a bear family. Inhabits Biruang in Indochina and Indonesia. Such a bear has a stocky figure with a short but wide snout. Ears of biruang are short and round in shape. On the high limbs are huge paws with large curved claws. The bear’s feet are bare, and the fangs are small. Biruang fur is smooth, hard and short, color black, turning into chalo-yellow. On the chest of the animal there is usually a spot resembling the rising sun. Biruang leads a nocturnal lifestyle, in the daytime he sleeps or takes sun baths in trees, where he builds a dwelling resembling a nest. It is remarkable that this animal is the smallest representative of the bear family, to that it is very rare. The length of biruang does not exceed one and a half meters, the height is not more than 70 cm, and the mass is from 27 to 65 kg.
This breed of dog is also called the Hungarian Shepherd. It lives everywhere, because it is a domestic animal. With the maintenance of the dog can not do without special care for the coat, because its length can reach almost a meter. Wool can not be combed, but as it grows, the strands need to be separated, otherwise the hair will fall down. This Hungarian Shepherd has an impressive size, being one of the largest dogs in the world. The growth at the withers of dogs can exceed 80 cm, and the long white wool, folded into laces, further increases the visual dimensions of the animal. To feed the Komondor is not as difficult as it might seem. Like any other shepherd dog, they are very unpretentious, they require about 1 kg of feed per day.
It is a mammal from the rodent breed. This rabbit is spread everywhere, since this animal is also domestic. Angora rabbit looks really impressive, some wool in length reaches 80 cm. It is very valuable, it makes many useful things, including scarves, stockings, gloves, and just fabrics. The breeding of the angora rabbit is fond of women, that’s why the animal is still called “ladies'”. The average weight is 5 kg, the length of the trunk is up to 60 cm, and the coverage of the breast is 38 cm. Rabbits should be combed every week, if the hair is not taken care of, it will quickly lose its appearance, becoming simply disgusting.
This animal of the raccoon family lives in China, Nepal, Burma and India. West of Nepal, this panda can not be met. An animal lives in mountain forests with bamboo at an altitude of 2 to 4 kilometers above sea level with a temperate climate. The wool of a small panda is red or nutted from the top, and the bottom is dark or reddish-brown, even black. The hair on the back has yellow tips. The panda’s legs are glossy-black, and the tail is red. The head of the animal is light, with the muzzle almost white, near the eyes a pattern resembling a mask. The lifestyle of a small panda is predominantly nocturnal. In the afternoon she, covered in her tail, sleeps in her hollow. If the animal feels danger, then the tree quickly climbs.Earthly movement is awkward and slow, but here in the trees they move fast. A panda feeds on the ground, choosing young leaves and bamboo shoots. The length of the small panda is 51-64 cm, to this it is worth adding a long (28-48 cm) tail. Its weight is from 3 to 4.5 kilograms. These animals prefer a solitary way of life. The female allocates to itself territory in 2,5 square kilometers, and the male – twice more.
This incomplete mammal lives in South and Central America. Lenivets are known for all their habits – almost all the time he hangs on a branch with his back to the bottom, spending at least 15 hours a day in a dream. All behavior of animals and their physiology are calculated on the most severe energy saving, since their diet includes exclusively low-calorie leaves, digestion of which occurs up to a month. A well-fed sloth can concentrate 2/3 of its weight on food in the stomach. In order to remain immovable to extract leaves from a large area, animals possess a long neck. In the active state, their body temperature is 30-34 degrees, in a state of rest, it is even lower. Since on earth animals are absolutely helpless, they do not like to get off trees, this process is also energy-intensive. Lazy people sometimes find themselves on the ground for the realization of rare natural needs (this happens several times a week due to an enormous bladder), as well as for switching to other trees. Often you can see these animals gathered in the forks of huge trees in groups, this allows them to save energy, it is also possible while animals are also lazily mated. The body weight of sloths varies from 4 to 9 kg, and their length is about 60 centimeters. It is interesting that animals are so slow that in their wool there are often settlements of butterfly-fire.
This tailless monkey lives in the rain forests of the Amazon basin, as well as in Peru, Bolivia and northwestern Brazil. A special sign of the tamarin is immediately visible – it’s a special white mustache, which hangs two locks to the shoulders and chest. Nails are only on the big toes of the hind legs, while the others have claws. The main part of life these monkeys spend on trees, wherever larger species of primates can not reach. Tamarins live not alone, but in groups of 2-8 individuals. In this case, each member has a rank, at the top of the hierarchy there is always an old female, it is no wonder that with this “matriarchy” of the young ones, males carry themselves. The body length of monkeys is only about 25 cm, while their tail can reach 35 cm. Adult individuals weigh no more than 250 grams.
This broad-eared monkey lives in rain and arid forests, as well as the savannah of the Amazon, Suriname, Venezuela and Brazil. The animal has a black coat color, and the front part of the head, throat and forehead of males are almost white. Sometimes the head may have a reddish hue. The tail of the monkeys is fluffy and long, but it does not have any grasping functions, but the wool is soft and dense. The females are of the same standard brown color. There are bright stripes around their mouth and nose. Males can weigh up to 2 kg, females are slightly less. The body length of monkeys is about 30 cm, and the tail – up to half a meter. White-faced Saks spend their whole lives on trees. In the lower tiers of the tropical forest, they descend rarely, only in search of food. Monkey activity is shown both at night and in the daytime. In the case when they are trapped by danger, animals are saved by means of long jumps, while the tail acts as a balancer.
This large odd-toed ungulate animal feeds on grass and lives in Central America, as well as warm places in South America and southeast Asia. Tapirs are remarkable for the fact that these mammals are quite ancient – tapir-like animals lived 55 million years ago.The closest modern relatives of these animals are other equinoids – rhinoceroses and animals. The front legs of the animals are four-toed, and the rear legs are three-toed. Fingers have small hoofs that help to move on wet and soft ground. Dimensions of tapirs depend on their species, usually their length is about two meters, the height at the withers does not exceed a meter. Weight of animals is from 150 to 300 kg. Living in the forests of tapirs extremely fond of water. The main food is berries, leaves and fruits. The tapir has few natural enemies, the main danger comes from a man who hunts these harmless animals for their meat and skin.
This animal of the incomprehensible class lives in the seas of temperate latitudes, while adhering to the bottom. Maksin can be found even at a depth of 400 meters, and its length reaches 80 cm. If the salinity of water is less than 29%, then the animals stop eating, and the salinity below 25% is deadly for them. It is interesting that the mouth opening of myxin does not contain a suction disk, but is surrounded by only two antennae. In the skin of the victim, these animals are bitten by horny prongs, while the injection of enzymes that dissolve the proteins. The production of the myxins becomes weakened invertebrates and vertebrates, carrion. Often you can meet the skeletons of fish, covered with skin, inside of which lives a myxin, which has eaten all the insides. In Japan and some other countries, myxins are successfully used for food.
This mammal of the mole family feeds on insects, but occurs in the USA and Canada. Outwardly, the astronomer differs from his fellow-members in the family only in his characteristic stigma in the form of a rosette or star of 22 fleshy and mobile bare rays. The size of this mole, too, differs little from the usual European, the tail of the animal is relatively long, reaches 8 cm, covered with rare hair and scales. When the star-tree is busy searching for food, the rays of its stigma are in constant motion except for the two middle-upper ones, which always look forward and do not bend. But when the mole eats, then its rays are pulled into the assembled heap, while during the meal the animal is held with food by its forepaws. In order to drink, starnosu have to immerse in water and mustaches for 5-6 seconds, and all stigmas.
This monkey of the monkey family can be found only on the island of Borneo, where it chose coastal areas. The most distinctive feature of the animal, of course, is a large nose, like a cucumber. However, such a trait is peculiar only to males. The upper part of the nose is colored yellowish brown, and the lower part white. The hairless face is red, the arms, legs and tail are gray. The size of these monkeys is usually from 66 to 75 cm, the length of the tail is approximately equal to the length of the trunk. Weight in males from 16 to 22 kg, females weigh half as much. Noses love and are able to swim, they jump into the water directly from the trees, under the water, monkeys can swim up to 20 meters. They are considered the best swimmers among primates.
Many people have heard of the battleships, but do you know about the plenarians? This mammal of the family of incomplete teeth has chosen the steppes and savannas of Central and South America. The uniqueness of plavers is that they are the only modern mammals whose body is covered on top by a shell, formed by skin ossification. The structure of the armor includes the shoulder, pelvic and head shields, as well as a series of obrucible belts that encircle the body from above as well as from the sides. Between each other parts of the shell are connected by a flexible connective tissue, which allows the whole shell to remain mobile. Platemate armadillos can be only 12 cm long, but giant armadillos belonging to this family reach a length of one meter. The length of the tail in these animals varies from 2.5 cm to 50 cm.Plavlenntsy can hold their breath for up to 6 minutes, as they have voluminous airways and serve as a reservoir for air. Due to this, animals easily cross ponds, often they simply cross the bottom. The weight of the heavy shell can be compensated for by the recruited air, so the battleship has the ability to swim as well.
This larval form of amphibian amphibian family lives in the mountain ponds of Mexico. A special feature of the axolotl are 6 shaggy and long twigs growing 3 on each side of the head. In fact, this is not decoration, but gills. Periodically, the larva, pressing to the body, shakes them, thereby releasing the organic remains. A wide and long tail contributes to the swimming of the axolotl. This amazing animal can breathe both the gills and the lungs. In the case of sufficient oxygen in the water, axolotl uses the lungs, in which case the gills eventually partially atrophy. The total length of the amphibian reaches 30 cm, their lifestyle is measured, they try not to expend much energy on their actions. This predator prefers to lie calmly in an ambush on the bottom, waiting for prey and occasionally raiding to the surface beyond the air.
Ai-aya or Madagascar lapwing.
This is the largest animal of all the nocturnal primates inhabiting Madagascar. Ay-ai occupies the same ecological niche as woodpeckers. This species was discovered only recently, it numbered only a few dozen individuals, and therefore is extremely rare. Especially the ay-ay are colored in a brown color with a white speckle, they have a fluffy large tail, they feed, as already noted, like the woodpeckers – larvae, worms. Initially, because of the large teeth of these primates, it was assumed that they eat like rodents. Ay-ay weigh about 2.5 kg, their body length is 30-37 cm, the tail can reach 16 cm.
In Peru, Bolivia or Chile at an altitude of 3.5-5 kilometers you can see this unusual animal of the family of camel. The main thing in alpaca is wool, which has a whole 24 shades. By weight, it is much lighter than sheep, and in quality is not inferior to it. From one individual once a year, up to 5 kg of wool is sheared. Alpaca does not have anterior teeth, so the animal is forced to collect food with the lips and chew it with the lateral teeth. Alpaca is very inquisitive, good-natured and intelligent. The growth of the animal reaches 86 cm, and the weight varies from 45 to 77 kg. Once upon a time the Indians believed that to bless the wool of alpacas, it was necessary to wrest from her heart. Despite the barbaric roots of this custom, there are still cases of killing these meek animals in this way.
They are long.
These animals live in Southeast Asia, mainly on islands, they belong to primates. Their feature is long hind paws and a large head that can rotate almost 360 degrees. Dolgopyata have a good hearing, their fingers are very long, and they have left naked and rounded. Primates have gray or brown soft wool. But most of all they stand out with their own eyes, having a diameter of up to 16 mm. If you project them to a person’s height, then it will be the size of an apple. The animals themselves are quite small, their growth is from 9 to 16 cm. But the tail can significantly exceed the length of the body, reaching up to 28 cm. The weight of the long-suffering varies from 80 to 160 grams. Once upon a time these animals played an important role in the superstitions and mythology of the peoples of Indonesia. Because of the peculiarities of the rotation of the animal’s head, people have long believed that it was not attached to the body at all, so the collision with them was dangerous, since the same fate could have waited for the person.
This peculiar octopus is a cephalopod mollusc. He lives at the depths of the Tasman Sea, and its dimensions are small, with half the palm of a man. The octopus’s nickname came from the name of an elephant Dambo, a famous cartoon character.Above him all mocked because of the large size of his ears, the octopus also has a pair of long and paddle-like fins, which resemble ears. The individual tentacles of the animal are connected by a flexible and thin membrane, called the umbrella. It is she, along with the fins, and serves as the main engine octopus. Thus, Dambo Octopus moves like a jellyfish image, pushing water out from under the umbrella. Placented lizard.
This animal lives in the dry steppes and forest-steppes of Australia and New Guinea. The lizard can have a different coloration – from yellow-brown to black-brown. It has a very long tail, which is 2/3 of the total length of its body. The most noticeable feature of the animal is the skin fold around the head, similar to the collar and adjacent to the body. In this formation, a lot of blood vessels are concentrated. The very plachene lizard has strong limbs and sharp claws. The length of the lizard reaches 801-00 cm, while females have a modest size. Sensing the danger, the animal opens its mouth and protrudes its bright collar, which can be protected from the body and at a distance of 30 cm. The lizard grows on its hind legs, begins to hiss and beat its tail on the ground. However, such an intimidating species does not characterize the nature of the animal at all.
This unusual mammal unicorn animal lives in the waters of the Arctic Ocean and the North Atlantic. It is not known exactly why the narwhal needs his tusk, because he does not pierce the ice cake to them. The fact is that the narwhal tusk is a very sensitive organ, with its help the animal measures the temperature, pressure and relative concentration of suspended particles in the water. Crossing tusks, narwhals, most likely clear them from growths, thereby helping each other. Animals are distinguished by their size – their length is from 3.5 to 4.5 meters, the height of only newborns is about 1.5 meters. Males can weigh up to one and a half tons, and females – about 900 kg. Thus fat makes about third of weight of animals. Narwhals have pectoral fins, suckers of their dark color, thus animals look like belugas. But in adults, gray and brown spots appear on the light background of the body, which may merge. Narwhals have only two upper teeth. The left one develops in males in the tusk, which weighs up to 10 kg, and in length it has 203 meters and is twisted by the left spiral, the right tooth usually does not erupt. In rare cases (0.2%), males can develop a right tusk, or develop a tooth hidden in the gums in females.
This bats mammal, as the name implies, is found only in Madagascar. Zverek has only 6 cm in length, and weighs 8-10 grams, with the tail can reach 5 cm. It is interesting that the ecology and biology of the sucker is poorly understood. Scientists suggest that the shelter for them is the folded leaves of the palm trees, to which they cling to their suckers. They are the special sign of animals. There are rosette suckers directly on the skin on the bases of the thumbs, as well as on the soles of the hind limbs. All the snipers caught were near the water. These animals are protected by law, since their species is very vulnerable.
This primacy is one of the smallest, it refers to broad-eared monkeys. Inhabits a game in South American countries – Ecuador, Peru, Brazil. The adult does not weigh more than 120 grams. The primate’s nostrils are pointed forward, which is unusual, but the nose is quite large and wide. In captivity gambling feels great, to keep it just enough to keep a constant temperature of 25-29 degrees and a high humidity of 60%.
Fish is a drop.
The scientific name for her is Psychrolutes marcidus. Fish live in the Pacific, Indian and Atlantic Ocean, preferring great depth (about 2800 meters).In such places, the pressure is usually several dozen times higher, therefore, the gel composition of the body with a density lower than that of water, and helps the fish to survive and swim with a small amount of energy. The body length of the fish-drop can reach 65 cm, although it does not have any muscles, it is quite content with the prey that floats around it.
This waterfowl mammal can only be found in Australia. Instead of a normal mouth, this animal is equipped with a beak, thanks to which it, however, can feed like birds in the ooze. The body of the platypus is usually 30-40 cm in length, the tail has a size of 10-15 cm. The weight of the animal is not more than 2 kg, while the female is approximately 30% smaller. Few people know that the platypus is one of the few poisonous mammals. Although for a person, poison is not fatal, it can cause a severe headache, on the spot of the bite, swelling is formed, which will gradually expand. As a result, pain can persist for many days or even several months. Whalebill or the royal heron.
This bird can be found only in Africa. Although the neck of the whale head is not very thick and long, the bird’s head is quite large with a small tuft from behind. The beak of a heron is wide, it seems to be swollen. At the very tip of the superclust, there is a hanging hook. Usually the tail of the whale head is dark gray, on the back, unlike the chest, there is powdered fluff. The legs are black and long, the tongue is short. The glandular stomach is quite large, but there is no muscular at all. The size of the bird is quite large – in the standing position its growth reaches 90 cm, the length of the wing is 65-69 cm. The whale head has the advantage of a sedentary lifestyle – it usually stands still, beak pressing to the chest. Food for the bird is a variety of animals that live in the water – fish, frogs, turtles and small crocodiles.