are representatives of the squirrel family. They belong to the genus of rodents. The genus Sciurus includes about thirty species. Individuals of these species inhabit Europe, the temperate belt of Asia, North and South America – not found only in Australia.
Protein is characterized by the presence of an elongated body. The tail is furry and long. The color of the fur is usually dark-brown (except for the white abdomen). In the winter, it can be gray. Proteins settle their nests exclusively on trees.
Proteins are quite prolific animals. Pregnancy lasts approximately 35-38 days, after which a brood consisting of three to ten cubs appears on the light. The self-life of proteins begins at the age of eight to ten weeks. This small rodent inhabits forests, city parks. Often found in fairy tales.
Fur of the squirrel is very valuable. For squirrels there is a characteristic reserve – often they hide nuts in the ground (they are often forgotten about them). Proteins can easily be accustomed to the hands. If a person begins to feed her, the protein in the next few days comes to him for the next portion of food.
Squirrels are reserved for winter by nuts.
A very well-known proposition, which is true. Moreover, this is one of the distinguishing features of many representatives of the genus protein. Some kinds of squirrels hide nuts in tree hollows, some dig in the ground.
Squirrel has very strong teeth.
In general, like any other rodent. The front part of the mouth is endowed with chisel-shaped incisors, which protrude considerably forward. As they are erased, these incisors grow constantly – thanks to them, the protein gnaws and grinds the solid food. In this case, the presence of strong muscles of the lower jaw is of great importance. Root teeth, which are endowed with the posterior oral cavity, also grow throughout the life of the squirrel.
The color of the protein varies greatly from species to species.
And not only from species to species, but even within the same species. Coloring largely depends on the season, individual characteristics, age, and geographical area. Color can be as red (which we imagine the protein), and ashy and even almost black.
Brushes on the ears – a characteristic feature for representatives of the genus proteins.
No, it’s not quite true. Most species do not have this attribute. Brushes on the ears are found only in common and North American proteins.
The tail of the protein is multifunctional.
These animals very much follow their fluffy and unusually beautiful tail. They apply it when jumping and to maintain balance. Moreover, the tail – this is a very good hot water bottle in winter frosts – hiding the animal sleeps, not knowing about the cold.
Proteins have bad memory.
According to some scientists, this feature helps forest conservation in many respects. Since the nuts buried in the ground and forgotten there after a while sprout and give rise to new trees.
Proteins warn each other of danger.
Quite often, some types of proteins, when threatened, produce a piercing sound, thus warning about it and other individuals. Moreover, many individuals, when they feel a possible danger, look around the surrounding area, while bending the front paws and rising to the rear.
Trees – a place for refuge for squirrels.
Individuals of different species suit them there. If it is a question of deciduous forests, the refuge of squirrels, as a rule, becomes hollow. In it, animals drag dry moss and foliage, grass, and wood lichens. All together this forms a soft litter. If we are talking about coniferous forests, then the shelter of squirrels is usually the self-constructed hayns – they are nests that have a spherical shape (the diameter varies between twenty-five and thirty centimeters). These nests are made from dry twigs. Their inner surface is lined with grass, leaves, moss and wool.Gainas are built by animals in the fork of branches and branches quite high from the ground level – this height varies from seven to fifteen meters. Usually each individual has more than one nest, but several (their number often reaches fifteen), every two or three days the squirrels change their nests – from one they move to another. If the female has young, then she moves along with them, carrying them in the teeth. If we are talking about urban conditions, then the nests of squirrels can also be arranged in birdhouses. Males of squirrels usually do not build nests. They use either abandoned nests of females, or bird nests (once their masters were magpies, crows, thrushes).
Proteins are quite prolific animals.
Most individuals bring one or two litters per year. Representatives of the southern regions – even three. The breeding season for proteins is directly dependent on the latitude of the habitat, the density of the population, and the available forage reserve – usually the breeding season begins at the end of winter or early spring, and ends at the end of summer. Among males there is competition for pairing with the female – the latter in the rutting period keeps about three to six males. After mating with the male, who turned out to be the winner, the female begins to build two or three brood nests – the entrance to them is done at the bottom of the side. This is due to the fact that the female is more comfortable to climb into the nest from the bottom up. Pregnancy in proteins lasts approximately thirty-five to thirty-eight days. In the first count of the litter, three to ten belchatas are born. In the second litter in the year is born a little less than in the first. Cubs are born absolutely naked (only after two weeks they have a hair), their mass is only eight grams. Belchats are born blind and – they become visible only in a month. As soon as the belchata begin to see, they begin to come out of their nest. For forty or fifty days the cubs are fed by the mother, and already at the age of eight to ten weeks the cubs begin an adult independent life. Proteins reach sexual maturity nine to twelve months after they are born. After the cubs of the first litter become independent, the protein begins to intensively fatten and again mates. Thus, between the broods of the first and second litter is a time interval of about thirteen weeks.
The number of proteins is directly from the yield of the main feed.
After a fruitful year, there is often an explosion of fertility. This explosion can reach 400%. And vice versa, after a hungry year, the number of proteins can be reduced several times. The reason for the decrease in the number of individuals of different types of protein is the presence of a large number of enemies in these animals, such as owls, forest martens, sables, etc. In the natural conditions of the protein, the age of which exceeds four years is considered old. In nature, the proportion of animals of this age is approximately 10% of the total number of proteins.
Squirrels are nomads.
Even the Old Russian chronicles described the fact of the nomadic movement of these animals. This kind of travel is often associated with a shortage of basic feeds, as well as natural conditions such as forest fires and droughts. Migrations of proteins are carried out from north to south. At the same time, these animals can cover a distance of three hundred kilometers. During such migrations, proteins are sometimes forced to cross the river by swimming. Sometimes they manage and with such rivers as Yenisei, Lena, Amur. Traveling makes these amazing animals move over the mountains, cross the gardens and vegetable gardens. This is quite a difficult time for squirrels – during migration, a large number of individuals die from hunger, fatigue, many animals sink or are victims of predators. In principle, mass movements are not very frequent (if they occur, they fall out exclusively for the period of the end of summer and the beginning of autumn), but if they happen, then during them the protein is not recognized.Animals become very thin, and from large distances in many individuals the legs are erased into the blood. For squirrels, seasonal migrations are also characteristic, which, of course, are not so large-scale. This kind of movement is associated with the consecutive ripening of the food base. Traveling can also be caused by the transition of young individuals of squirrels to an independent life – from August to November they can be dispersed throughout the territory. Sometimes the young are so far removed from the food base that the distance starts to be estimated in hundreds of kilometers (up to 350 kilometers). In the conditions of prolonged fodder, seasonal migrations can go into large-scale migrations. The restoration of the local protein population is possible due to those individuals who do not participate in migrations, and switch to low-calorie feeds. The latter can include lichens, kidneys, bark of young shoots.
Proteins do not absorb cellulose.
Unlike, for example, from deer or hares. It is because of this that the diet of protein includes vegetation, which is rich in carbohydrates, proteins and fats.
Spring is the hardest time for protein.
More precisely, early spring. This is due to the fact that at this time the seeds buried in the ground and thus stored seeds begin to germinate. Naturally, they can no longer be considered proteins as a source of food. The new seeds did not have time to catch up. In early spring, representatives of different types of protein feed on the buds of trees. For example, the kidneys of silvery maple.
Proteins are individuals that are herbivorous.
This is misleading. In fact, proteins are omnivorous. Their diet includes not only nuts, fruits, seeds, mushrooms, green vegetation, but also insects, frogs, eggs and even small birds – often this food can serve as an alternative to nuts for proteins in tropical countries.
Proteins – animals are very smart.
So it is. And there really is a reason for this – for example, based on the fact that the following points are present in the behavior of the protein. In settlements, representatives of different species can dig up planted plants or use food from poultry feeders in search of seeds and food. Companies selling poultry feeders come up with even different devices to protect them from protein. But this protection is rarely really a defense.
Proteins are pests.
Sometimes this is really so. With the help of sharp teeth, squirrels can gnaw not only what is possible, but also what can not be. For example, those homeowners who live in territories “rich” with such inhabitants as squirrels, pay special attention to the attics and cellars of their homes, by all means closing them. This is due to the fact that proteins are able to use the latter as nests. Other homeowners living in similar areas use other methods of protection against protein. For example, on the basements and attics lay the fur of pets. Proteins, sensing the proximity of a predator, avoid such premises. As for scarecrows, the squirrels usually ignore them. Therefore, all the same, the best way to protect things from spoiling is to blur them, for example, with black pepper.
Proteins can be tamed.
In order to feed them. Moreover, the proteins will not give up any amount of food. The reason for this is a natural adaptation to hide excess food for further. It is interesting that the protein will necessarily return to the person who feeds it, the next day. The man for the representatives of different types of protein has long been an additional source of food – largely it concerns those proteins for which the place of residence has become gardens and parks within the city. No matter how nice it is to feed the squirrel from your hands, it’s still not recommended. The reasons for this are those diseases that can tolerate proteins, but even if they are healthy, it can hurt to bite or injure the hand.
The Persian squirrel lives in forest areas of Transcaucasia.
Persian protein (aka Caucasian squirrel) is the relative of the common squirrel. “Abnormal protein” is the Latin name for the Persian squirrel. The absence of a small premolar tooth from a Caucasian squirrel was the reason for this name. Persian protein has the usual shape for the protein. It is small (slightly smaller than an ordinary squirrel) – body length usually varies from twenty to twenty-five centimeters, and tail length – from thirteen to seventeen centimeters. The weight of Persian protein ranges from 332 to 432 grams. The tail is furry and long. The ears are not endowed with tassels, they are short. Persian protein has a bright relatively uniform color – brownish gray on the upper side of the body of the protein, chestnut brown on the sides. The color of the fur on the chest and on the belly varies from almost white to bright rusty. In the winter, the color of the Persian protein remains almost unchanged. Twice a year (in spring and autumn) the Caucasian squirrel fades. Caucasian squirrel swam well, although very reluctantly goes into the water. For Persian squirrels, a phenomenon such as hibernation is uncharacteristic.
The forest belt is a house for squirrels.
Caucasian squirrel inhabits the forest belt of mountains, and it can be found in walnut, oak-beech and chestnut forests up to the upper boundary of the forest belt. Quite often the Persian squirrel can be seen in the gardens. When the main feed is not enough, the Persian protein can migrate to mixed forests, but in them it has a rival. It’s none other than the ordinary squirrel. The latter was brought to the Caucasus in the thirties and fifties of the last century. A Persian squirrel is characterized by a woody lifestyle. Caucasian squirrel jumps, the length of which is calculated in meters (three to five meters) – so she moves from branch to branch. If she is in danger, the protein freezes in the crown of trees and waits there for danger. However, the Caucasian squirrel can often be seen on the ground. And it descends to the ground much more often than the ordinary squirrel.
The content of proteins in captivity is very laborious.
This is based on the elementary judgment that proteins are wild animals. And their content in captivity brings a number of problems both for the animals themselves, and for people. And proteins can appear in a person’s house in two ways: the first – after feeling sorry for a little squirrel, a person takes him to his apartment (he does not know how to keep it, and does not have a place for such content); The second way is a well-thought-out institution in the house of squirrels. Young people can adapt most to new conditions. A young animal can forget about the former conditions of life in just one day, while, for example, for pregnant female squirrels, it takes about two weeks. Moreover, adult individuals, divorced from their natural habitat, can not bear the separation from it and perish. In general, an ordinary protein, provided that it is properly fed and kept in an apartment, lives about ten to eleven years. In order for the squirrel to feel more or less comfortable with the apartment, it is necessary to create the required conditions before the animal’s appearance in the house. Cleaning of the dwelling of the animal must be carried out regularly as it gets dirty. This is done, as a rule, once a week. When cleaning the enclosure, it is not recommended to disturb the nest of the squirrel directly. These animals are very worried when they stop to feel their smell. Daily it is necessary to wash the feeders and change the water.
Dimensions of the dwelling for proteins are a very important aspect of preparing an apartment for keeping proteins.
It comes out of the fact that proteins are very mobile animals. For hours they can play and climb. The most ideal variant is a high enclosure made of metal mesh, and if it is installed on a balcony or street (in any case, this should be a place without drafts and noise), then certainly it should be covered with a gable roof made of tin.The minimum size of the enclosure for protein content is as follows: length and width of fifty centimeters, height sixty centimeters. An obligatory element of the “design” of the enclosure is the nest. In his role may be a birdhouse. In addition, the aviary should have several branches, perches, plates, so that the squirrel could sit on them, run around and claw their claws. A mandatory attribute is the wheel. It is necessary for the protein to satisfy its increased motor activity. The wheel is best placed outside the cell.
Moulting time is the most difficult time in the life of a squirrel.
Twice a year, during moulting, some proteins become active, others, on the contrary, become drowsy and sluggish. For the very owners of the protein, molting itself does not cause significant hassle. This is due to the fact that it passes gradually. Catch a squirrel out of the cage does not represent any possibility. Squirrel – an unusually dexterous and moving animal, feeling freedom, it starts to rush through mezzanines, walls, wardrobes, etc. if the owner decides to release the squirrel from the cage, then he must pre-close the wiring, and also eliminate the possibility of escaping squirrels from the apartment. Jumping out of the window or running through the door, the squirrel will leave the apartment forever. If the protein happened to be outside the cell, then it should not be caught in a headlong fashion. Sensing the pursuit, the animal in a state of stress can, without restraining himself, get injured. The squirrel will return to the cage itself as soon as it gets hungry.
Proper nutrition – a pledge of well-being of a protein living at home.
Fresh and dried mushrooms, pine nuts and hazelnuts, pine and fir cones with seeds, fresh eggs, acorns, insects, beetles and worms, sunflower seeds, young birch leaves, blueberries, blueberries, cloudberry-protein should be included in the diet of the animal. It is necessary to feed everything that it eats in its natural habitat. In no case should the animal be given food prepared for man, peppery and sweet. And in order that the protein does not have a deficiency of minerals, it is required to give chalk, crushed egg shell, large table salt, raw spongy bones.
Protein should be given great attention.
It is very important to accustom it to your hands. It is a pledge of pleasant communication with her. Otherwise communication such communication will not bring pleasure to the squirrel and satisfaction to its owner. Moreover, it is necessary to start communication with the animal immediately after its appearance in the house (you can wait until the protein adapts to the new conditions). To achieve contact with the squirrel, it is necessary by constantly feeding it from the hands. When the animal is bold, you can take it for a while and iron it. Only it is necessary to take into account the fact that proteins have bad memory (as it was mentioned above), therefore it is necessary to give such attention regularly. In addition, it is worth noting that if the squirrel was taken from the wild, it may not get used to its master at all, that is, remain a wild animal.
The protein content in the house has its pros and cons.
Plus – this animal is very clean. The apartment will have no unpleasant smell. Moreover, if the protein is tamed, then it is very affable and affectionate. The disadvantage is the probability that the protein will remain a wild animal. Also, proteins outside the cell do not behave very well (rather, very badly). They gnaw and destroy everything in their path.
The squirrel is an ambiguous character.
This is based on the fact that in ancient times different peoples were very ambiguous to this animal. Belka was associated with many legends and beliefs. For example, among the Japanese, the protein was a symbol of fertility and was often depicted along with the vine grape; the Slovaks of the baby who was born were wrapped in squirrels in squirrels – it was believed that this measure would help drive away evil spirits from the child. And the Slavs associated this unusual animal with the elements, and the basis for such an analogy was, of course, the very mobile character of proteins.