The largest mammal is the blue whale (Balaenoptera musculus). The adult female of this marine mammal can reach 120 tons, and its body length is more than 26 meters. Children of such a whale are born at a weight of 3 tons and 6-8 meters in length.
The largest land mammal
is an African elephant. The males of this animal (Loxodonta africana africana) reach a weight of 4 to 7 tons, and in growth the withers are 3-4 meters. The officially recorded largest specimen was a male shot in Angola in 1974, weighing 12.24 tons.
The heaviest land mammal
is a polar bear. In 1960 near Alaska in the Chukchi Sea a polar bear was shot, which weighed almost 900 kg. The coverage of his body was 1.5 meters, and the length of the body measured from the contour of the contour from tail to nose was 3.5 meters. In this aspect, we are talking about the density of the body.
The most severe mammal in general is the female of the blue whale, which weighed 190 tons. It was caught in the waters of the Antarctic in 1947, the length of the whale exceeded 27 meters.
The longest mammal
is also the female of the blue whale. In the South Atlantic in the state of Georgia, a 33.58-meter-long female was thrown ashore.
The highest mammal
is the giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis), which lives in savannahs with a small amount of moisture and forests south of the Sahara, in Africa. The male George of the subspecies Tippelskirchi at the age of 9 years was 6.1 meters. The record was registered at the Chester Zoo in England in 1959.
The largest of the toothy mammals is the sperm whale. In the British Museum is the lower jaw of the sperm whale (Physeter macrocephalus), reaching as much as 5 meters in length. Scientists assume that it belonged to a male with a body length of up to 26 meters. But the longest of the precisely measured sperm whales was caught in 1950 near the Kuriles and reached 20.7 meters.
The bat is considered to be the smallest mammal. The species (Craseonycteris thonglongyai) lives in only 21 limestone caves in south-eastern Thailand. The weight of the babies barely reaches 2 grams, and the wingspan is about 13-14.5 cm.
The smallest of non-flying mammals is the dwarfish white-tooth (Suncus etruscus). Its length together with the head does not exceed 48 mm, but the length of the tail is from 25 to 30 mm. The weight of a white tooth is usually 1.5-2.5 grams, and it lives on the coast of the Mediterranean Sea and in the south of South Africa.
The fastest of the terrestrial mammals is the cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus), living in the open areas of Iran, East Africa, Afghanistan and Turkmenistan. Its maximum speed on the 550 meter section is up to 100 km / h. For long distances, the whorlong (Antilocapra americana) runs faster than everyone else. This animal of the North American continent can run a segment of 6 km with an average speed of 56 km / h, a distance of 1.6 km – at a speed of 67 km / h, and a segment of 800 meters at a speed of 88.5 km / h.
The fastest of marine mammals is the killer whale (Orcinus orca). In 1958, a record of 55.5 km / h was recorded in the northeastern part of the Pacific Ocean. There is evidence that the same speed can be developed by white winged porpoises, however only at short distances.
The slowest mammal
is a three-toed sloth (Bradypus tridactylus), which lives in the tropical forests of South America. The animal moves on the ground at an average speed of 1.8-2.4 meters per minute, or 0.1-0.16 km / h. However, in the trees the sloth moves faster – up to 4.6 meters per minute or up to 0.27 km / h.
Among the felines, the largest
is the tiger. The male Panthers tigris altaica has an average length of 3.15 meters, its height reaches 107 cm, and the weight is about 265 kg.
lion was shot in South Africa in 1936, his weight was 313 kg.
The smallest cat
is Bengali.Together with the head, the length of her body reaches 35-48 cm. The average female leads only 1.1 kg, and the male is 1.5-1.6 kg. Children live in the south of India and in Sri Lanka.
The largest of the primates
is the gorilla (Gorilla gorilla graueri). The males living in the Congo plains can reach 163 kg of weight, and their growth is 180 cm.
The highest of primates
is the mountain gorilla. In 1938, a male was shot dead in the Belgian Congo, whose height from the ridge to his heels was 1.95 meters.
The most difficult of primates is also the mountain gorilla.
In the San Diego Zoo in California until 1944 lived a male, whose weight reached 310 kg.
The smallest primacy
is the mouse lemur. Of course, the tupayas are not taken into account, which are very primitive and similar to shrews. So, a dwarf mouse lemur was discovered relatively recently in Madagascar. The length of his body with his head is 62 mm, tail length about 13 mm, and weight about 300 grams.
The largest of the pinnipeds is the sea elephant (Mirounga leonina), which lives in the region of the subantarctic islands. Its maximum girth is 3.7 meters, and the weight can reach up to 3 tons. In general, in addition to the sea elephant, there are also ordinary and eared seals and walruses to the order of pinnipeds.
The smallest of the pinnipeds
is the Galapagos fur seal (Arctocephalus galapagoensis). His adult females reach a length of only 1.2 m, and their weight does not exceed 27 kg. Males are larger, weigh up to 64 kg and can grow to 1.5 meters in length.
The fastest pinniped
is the sea lion (Zaiophus californianus). The speed of the jerk at a short distance fixed for this animal was 40 km / h. On land, the fastest crab-eating seal (Lobodon carcinophagus), which can travel at speeds of up to 25 km / h, was the fastest.
The largest rodent
is the cappuccino (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris), which lives in the North of South America. The length of her body along with the head can reach up to 1.3 meters, and the weight – as much as 79 kg. In captivity, carpal can become obese, a record was recorded for such a specimen at 113 kg.
And the smallest rodent
is the northern dwarf hamster (Baiomystaylori), living in Arizona, Texas and in Mexico, the same size has a three-toed dwarf jerboa (Salpingotulus michaelis), inhabiting Pakistan. In these rodents, the length of the head together with the body does not exceed 3.6 cm, while the tail is twice as long.