(Macropodinae) – a subfamily of marsupial mammals. Body length from 30 to 160 cm, tail – from 30 to 110 cm, weigh kangaroo from 2 to 70 kg. 11 genera, uniting about 40 species. Distributed in Australia, on the islands of New Guinea, Tasmania, on the Bismarck Archipelago. Most species are terrestrial forms; They live on plains, overgrown with thick high grass and shrubs. Some are adapted to climbing trees, others live in rocky places.
Twilight animals; usually held in groups, very careful. Vegetable, but some eat worms and insects. They multiply once a year. Pregnancy is very short – 30-40 days. Give birth to 1-2 underdeveloped cubs (in giant kangaroos the length of the cub’s body is about 3 cm) and they are hatched in a bag for 6-8 months. The first months of the cub are tightly attached to the nipple and milk is periodically injected into his mouth.
The number of kangaroos is very different. Large species are severely exterminated, some small are numerous. At a high concentration, kangaroos can damage pastures, some species destroy agricultural crops. Object of the fishery (use valuable fur and meat). Kangaroos are caught for zoos where they multiply well.
For the first time kangaroos were described by James Cook.
In this regard, there is a very common legend, according to which the researcher asked: “What kind of animal is this?”, The leader of the local tribe replied: “I do not understand”, which for Cook sounded like “kangaroo”. However, there is another version of getting the name of the legendary Australian jumper – it is believed that the word “gangurru” denotes in the aboriginal language of northeastern Australia directly the animal itself.
There are many varieties of kangaroos in the world.
Approximately 60 species of these animals have been identified. The largest kangaroo, Red or Gray, can weigh up to 90 kg (a male is always larger than a female one, so the weight limit makes sense for it), the smallest – about 1 kg (female).
Kangaroo is the only big beast that moves with jumps.
He is helped by strong, muscular legs with elastic Achilles tendons acting as springs during the jump, and a long, powerful tail, adapted to maintain balance during the jumping movement. Standard jumping kangaroo makes within 12 meters in length and 3 in height. Completely carrying the weight of his body to the tail, the kangaroo with the help of the released hind legs can fight with his opponent.
Kangaroo live in an Australian bush.
You can also see them on the beaches or in the mountains. Kangaroos in general are very common in the wild. In the afternoon they like to rest in shady places, and at night to be active. This habit, by the way, often becomes the cause of accidents on suburban Australian roads, where blinded by the bright lights of the kangaroo headlights can easily collide with a passing car. A special kind of tree kangaroo has adapted itself to lasagna in the trees.
Kangaroo can develop a great speed.
So the biggest Red kangaroos, usually moving at a speed of 20 km / h, can, if necessary, overcome short distances at a speed of 70 km / h.
Kangaroo do not live long.
About 9-18 years, although known cases, when individual animals survived to 30 years.
All kangaroos have bags.
No, there are bags only for females. The kangaroo males do not have a bag.
Kangaroos can only move forward.
To move back they are prevented by a large tail and an unusual form of hind legs.
Kangaroos live in herds.
If so, you can name a small group of male and several females.
Kangaroo is an animal herbivore.
Basically, they feed on leaves, grass and young roots, which they dig out with their forelegs, like hands. Musk rat kangaroos also eat insects and worms.
Kangaroo is very timid.
They try not to approach the person themselves, and not to let them close to themselves.Less fearful can be called animals, fed by tourists, and the most friendly in this list will be the individuals living in special wildlife sanctuaries.
Female kangaroos are constantly pregnant.
Immediately, the kangaroo pregnancy lasts about one month, after which the kangaroo is still in the bag for about 9 months, occasionally getting out.
Kangaroo is given birth a few weeks after conception.
This is done by the female kangaroo in a sitting position, pushing the tail between the legs. The cub is born very small (no more than 25 grams) and recruited further forces in the mother’s bag, where it crawls immediately after birth. There he finds an extremely nutritious and, that is very important for his still unformed immune system, antibacterial milk.
Female kangaroos can distinguish two types of milk.
It happens because there are two babies in the kangaroo bag: one is a newborn, the second is almost an adult.
The kangaroo that has come out of the bag can die.
Actually, it concerns only the smallest, not yet formed kangaroo, which can not live outside the protective and nutritional environment of the mother’s body. Kenguryat at the age of several months can briefly leave the saving bag.
Kangaroos do not hibernate.
Kangaroo meat can be eaten.
It is believed that it was kangaroo that served as the main source of meat for the aborigines of Australia for the last 60,000 years. Currently, a number of Australian scientists, referring to the small amount of harmful gases released by kangaroos in the process of vital activity, suggests replacing them in the food chain with all habitual but extremely harmful cows and sheep. Actually, the kangaroo meat industry in modern history dates back to 1994, when the active supply of kangaroo meat from Australia came to the European market.
Kangaroo is a danger to humans.
Basically, kangaroos are rather shy and they try not to approach a person even for a short distance, but several years ago there were recorded cases when brutalized kangaroos drowned dogs and attacked people, mostly women. Most often, the cause of animal anger is called ordinary hunger in the arid regions of Australia.