(Latin Giraffa camelopardalis) – the highest of modern animals. A mammal of a group of cloven-hoofed animals, distributed in Africa to the south of the Sahara, where the species usually inhabits savannas with rarely standing trees and shrubs.
Depending on the pattern and place of origin, the giraffes are divided into nine subspecies: Nubian, West African, Ugandan, Masai, Angolan, South African, net, giraffe Kordofan and Torcrofta giraffe.
The giraffe is the tallest animal on the planet.
This is indeed so. The highest, but not the largest. Giraffe is the fourth largest terrestrial animal; larger than a giraffe, only an elephant, a hippopotamus and a rhinoceros. The largest males reach a height of 5.9 m to the crown and 3.7 m at the withers with a mass of approx. 2 t (average values of about 5.2 m, 3 m and about 1 t). The females are on average smaller: about 4.4 m to the crown, 2.7 m at the withers and 600 kg in weight.
много There are many cervical vertebrae in the neck of the giraffe.
Oddly enough, but in the neck of the giraffe, like most mammals, there are only 7 oblong cervical vertebrae, which, of course, can not but affect its circulatory system, which is under tremendous strain. In this regard, the giraffe differs from other animals more likely with its strong heart, which at a weight of 12 kilograms is capable of pumping up to 60 liters of blood per minute and creating a pressure three times higher than that of a person.
Giraffes are equally spotted.
No more than people are alike. The figure on the giraffe’s skin is unique and never repeated in another giraffe.
Giraffes can be found only in Africa.
Despite the fact that the ancestors of modern giraffes lived throughout Europe, Asia and Africa, today in the wild nature of giraffes can be found only to the south of the Sahara, mainly in the steppes of South and East Africa. The largest giraffe populations are in reserves and reserves.
Giraffes lead a herd life.
Not everything and not always. The craving for the herd appears in the giraffes during the period of protection from the external enemy and still depends on the sex of the animal – usually females tend to relatives, but males, especially those who have reached puberty or reached advanced age, often prefer proud loneliness.
Giraffes eat exclusively vegetable food.
And this is not surprising, because at the height where they find this food, they have no competitors. A day of giraffe needs about 50 kilograms of food, which causes the animal to eat almost all 24 hours.
Giraffes are very slow.
Only at first glance. Lazily grazing giraffes in the event of danger can reach a speed of 55 km / h and overcome a barrier almost 2 meters high.
A giraffe has only a pair of horns.
Of the obvious, which all notice. There is a third “horn” – a bone outgrowth in the interglacial region, which is found most often in males. Bony outgrowths in the upper part of the nape may also expand to what will resemble horns. Old males, in which all horns are well developed, are called “five-horned” giraffes.
Little giraffes drink.
They receive water mainly from plants, so they can do without it for several weeks. But for one sitting giraffe can easily overpower up to 40 liters of water.
Giraffes do not communicate with each other through sounds.
Communicate. We just do not always hear them, because the frequency of their 20-hertz conversation is far from our human hearing.
Giraffes are giving birth standing up.
This is indeed so. After 15 months of pregnancy and, as a rule, only one cub. The first thing that awaits a small (in 2 meters and 50 kg of weight) giraffe in this world is a fall from a height of two meters.
Giraffes sleep very little.
Snatches, for several minutes, in total from 20 minutes to an hour a day.
Giraffes without spots do not happen.
A number of scientists, relying on some ancient Egyptian images of giraffes without spots, believe that in ancient times giraffes were born in North Africa, whose body was uniformly colored.True, their point of view is not shared by all, because there are similar images, but already giraffes with spots. In modern times, giraffes without spotted patterns do not exist.
Giraffes have few natural enemies.
Special for adults. The production of lions, leopards, hyenas and wild dogs usually becomes young individuals. Adults, however, are quite capable of hitting the front hooves with their skulls.
There are no low giraffes.
Except for okapi, whose height at the withers is about 160 centimeters. And although it looks more like a cross between a horse and a zebra, it’s actually a real little giraffe.