(Latin Phoenicopterclassae) is the only family of flaming birds in the group with long thin legs and a flexible neck, a large downward curved beak, horn plates of tongue and jaw that help it to filter food extracted from water and silt. The back finger on the paws is either poorly developed or there is none at all; The front toes form a swimming membrane.
The feathers of the birds are soft and loose, missing on the head in the eye, bridle and chin. The tail is short. It includes six species: Andean flamingo, red flamingo, small flamingo, ordinary flamingo, Chilean flamingo and flamingo James.
The body length of an adult bird is 105 (the Chilean flamingo) – 110 (red flamingo) to 130 centimeters (pink flamingo), the mass is 3.5 to 4.5 kilograms. Distributed in the South-West Europe, Africa, South-West Asia, Central and Southern North America. Flock birds, nest in colonies (sometimes in tens of thousands of individuals) on shallow sea coasts and salt lakes.
All flamingos are pink.
Is that only in the songs …. In fact, the color of the flamingo feathers varies from white to red and even crimson. Somewhere in the middle, of course, there is a pink tint, inherent in the largest species of flamingo – pink flamingo. The ends of the flamingo wings are black. Males and females are painted the same. The degree of brightness of the feathers depends on the carotenoid – the substance that enters the bird’s body with food. Birds living in captivity, as well as young individuals, receiving an insufficient number of carotenoids, have a white color of feathers. To preserve the color of flamingos in captivity, they are fed not only with seafood, but also with carrots.
Flamingos live in the south.
In South-East (South Afghanistan) and Central Asia (North-West India), Africa (lakes of Kenya, Southern Tunisia, Morocco, Northern Mauritania, Cape Verde Islands), South (Andean flamingo) and Central America (red and Chilean flamingos). Colonies of pink flamingos are found in Sardinia and southern France (the Camargue reserve, at the mouth of the Rhone) and Spain (Las Marismace).
Flamingos live in colonies.
And large enough: in one colony you can sometimes count up to a million birds. Settling flamingos on the shores of small ponds, shallow waters, lagoons, while not abhor and those next to which will not live any other living creatures: for example, in very salty or alkaline lakes. It is also interesting that flamingos live not only on the plains, but also high in the mountains – for example, in the Andes.
Before fling, flamingos run on the water.
This is really so, usually the length of the run is 5-6 meters and falls on shallow water. In the sky the flamingo flies in the form of a cross, stretching its neck and legs.
Flamingos stand on one leg, because at this time they heat another.
The legs of the flamingos are long, feathers are not there, respectively, and the heat from such a surface, especially in windy weather, goes away very quickly. It is for the preservation of heat and there is a flamingo on one leg, especially since such a pose, due to the physiological specifics of the flamingo paw, does not pose any difficulties for the bird.
Flamingos eat fish.
In fact, they feed on other aquatic food: algae, seeds of aquatic plants, insect larvae and small crustaceans (planktonic crustaceans), which supply the flamingo with a carotenoid. In case of lack of food in the places of residence, flamingos can fly for it within 30-50 kilometers to other lakes. The process of absorbing the food of the flamingo looks quite interesting: the bird immerses its head with its beak in the water, crosses from foot to foot, and thus drives water with possible food past its beak, which filters edible from inedible. Flamingos feed at any time of the day and regardless of weather conditions.
Flamingos build nests of silt.
Male flamingos are engaged in this.Nests have the form of a conical column with a truncated apex and a recess-tray in the form of a bowl on top. Unlike the nests of other birds, the nests of the flamingo are bare – they do not contain grass, or any other warming vegetation. The size of the nest is from 10 to 60 cm, the diameter at the base is 40-50 cm. In the nest there are usually from 1 to 3 eggs of olive-green color. Nests of flamingos are located next to each other, usually at a distance of 50 to 80 cm. The future parents sit on the nest with their legs pressed, but rise from it, resting their beaks on the ground and then straightening their legs.
Flamingos feed the chicks with a special liquid.
Kinda, the bird’s milk, consisting of special secretions of the glands of the lower part of the esophagus and the pre-gastric, semi-digested crustaceans and algae. The nutritional value of this liquid is quite comparable to that of milk from mammals. Small flamingos feed on bird “milk” for the first two months of their lives and grow their beaks for self-feeding.
The world’s reduction in flamingo led to normal poaching.
And the ruin of the nests of the pink-haired handsome men. One of the flamingo-flamingo James species, inhabiting the Bolivian and North-Argentine Andes, was generally considered extinct at the beginning of the last century, found it only in 1957. At the moment, flamingos are listed in the Red Data Books of many countries, including the Red Book of the International Union for Conservation of Nature.