are united in the genus of birds of the finch family. The size of the dubbins does not exceed the size of the starling. The constitution is dense, the head is large. Dubonosy are endowed with a very beautiful coloring of plumage.
The distribution area of Dubonos covers the territories of North India and North Africa, the temperate latitudes of Asia and Europe. He prefers to settle in the deciduous forests.
Construction of the nests of the bananas begins in April. The number of eggs in the masonry varies from three to seven. Nasizhivanie eggs – the task of the female Dubonosa, but in the feeding of the chicks involved both parents. The chicks are in the nest, on average, for twelve days.
Dubonos are grainspeckers, but their diet includes not only the seeds of various plants, but also insects.
The shape of the beak is a distinctive feature of the bananas.
Massive thick beak imperceptibly merges with the forehead. The beak has a conical shape.
The coloring of the tail feathers is very beautiful.
This only applies to the males of these birds. The back of the head, crown and forehead have a light brown tinge. The shoulders are chestnut-brown, and the neck is gray-pink. Nadhvoste in males-dubonosov has an olive-brown color. Wine-gray color is peculiar to the ventral side of the body, and the black one is to fly feathers, a chin, a strip around the beak, a bridle and a tail. The color of the plumage of the female dubious is somewhat dimmer than that of the male.
Deciduous forests are a favorite habitat for Dubonos.
Moreover, if not far from them grow cultivated or wildly growing berry and orchards. However, the Dubonos (despite this circumstance) may well settle in parks, groves, mixed forests and even in bogs.
Dubonos is a migratory bird.
Only in the northern areas of its distribution area. In southern areas of distribution, these birds are considered to be nomadic. To the nesting sites, the bananas arrive in spring – the beginning of the arrival is in March, and the end – in May.
Construction of the nests of the bananas begin in April.
Masonry contains three to seven eggs. However, most often they are four or five. The surface of the eggs is pale green, with a sparse pattern. Nasizhivaniyu mainly engaged in the female. At this time, the male feeds her, but replaces it only occasionally. Chicks are born in the first half of July. They are in the nest for eleven to fourteen days. Both the female and the male participate in the rearing of the offspring (feed is insect larvae and insects themselves, as well as plant seeds). At the end of July, the first flight of nestlings from the nest takes place. At this time, various berries are ripening, the seeds of which serve as a fodder base for both adults and young dubons. Initially broods are kept separately from each other. Their merger takes place in August. Small flocks of young Dubonos at this time wander through the gardens and fruit gardens.
Dubonos are grainspecious birds.
The nutritional diet of bananas includes seeds of stone fruit and berry plants. This seed of bird cherry, plum, cherry, etc. the diet is somewhat different due to the seeds of corn, peas, sunflower, alder, ash, linden and maple. Dubonosy eat and insects. In areas where the population of dubious plants is plentiful, fruit and berry gardens may experience some negative consequences for a person from visits to these birds.
Archonium is distinguished by its coloring of plumage.
A greenish-yellow hue has a belly, a nadir and a loin, and a matte black color is given to the back, chest, neck and head of this bird. A white mirror decorates the wing of a dub. The juniper is distinguished from the ordinary one and larger in size. The juniper tree was named for its name due to the specificity of its food – it consumes only juniper seeds. In connection with this circumstance, the range of distribution of individuals of this species coincides with the regions of growth of archa. Archovyh Dubonos inhabits mountain juniper forests of Central, Anterior and Middle Asia.
Mass oviposition of eggs of common dubiousness occurs in May.
The socket is made in the form of a deep cup. Its diameter varies from twenty to twenty-two centimeters, the height of the nest is from eight to ten centimeters, the diameter of the tray is from seven to eight centimeters, and the depth of the tray is from four to five centimeters. As a building material, the bananas use rootlets, twigs, etc. The coarse branches form the outer layer of the nest. Horse hair, thin dry stems form the basis of the litter. Masonry, as a rule, consists of four or five eggs. The duration of incubation is two weeks. Nestlings are received from parents in the first days of life as food of practically only insects. A little later the chicks switch to vegetable feed. Two clutches a year for dubious – a virtually impossible phenomenon. Departure takes place at the end of summer – early autumn.
Ordinary oak trees are common throughout Eurasia.
Its distribution area is indeed quite wide and covers the territories from the British Isles to Japan. However, these birds are still rare in areas that go far to the north and north-east. Thus, in the Scandinavian countries can be seen very rarely. During the migratory flights ordinary trunks reach Turkey, Algeria and Morocco.
Ordinary Dubonas can be kept at home.
Attention of lovers attracts his beautiful coloring. However, as a domesticated bird, dubonos are still rare. Nevertheless, the life span of a dubious tree in a cage is great, and it is not tamed for so long. For maintenance in the home, Dubonos requires a spacious cell. Wooden bars are inadmissible, since this bird easily bites them. Dubonos should always have access to fresh clean water. In the diet of bananas must necessarily include seeds (for example, flax, oats, sunflower seeds); bones (for example, cherries, bird cherries, cherries); berries (for example, mountain ash, bird cherry, sea-buckthorn, dog rose, viburnum); fruits and vegetables (for example, apple, cucumber); branch-buds (actual in the spring time – buds of fruit trees). To improve digestion, it is necessary to give sand, sand, gravel. Dubonos has a phlegmatic character.
This bird has a habit of sitting in the same place for a long period of time. At the same time, it practically does not move. But the mental abilities of Dubonos still gifted. Individuals are smart and brave. Dubonosy often bring significant damage to truck farmers, and sometimes completely destroy the entire crop.
Blue Dubonos has a blue tail color.
The body length of this bird is, on average, nineteen centimeters. The blue color is the main color of the plumage, and on the wings the tone is darker. On the wings are clearly visible yellowish stripes. In females of blue oak, the main color of plumage has a brownish hue, a bluish hue is observed only on the waist. Young males are completely blue. A blue oak tree is not easy to detect. Despite such a bright coloring of the plumage. In particular, in low light, the color becomes very dark and almost invisible (in this case, it is easy to confuse with a male bull of a cow).