We bring to your attention a selection of amazing facts about birds.
The largest rodless bird
is the common ostrich residing in Africa (Struthio with camelus), whose height can reach 2 m 74 cm.
The highest of all birds flying are the swamp cranes from the Gruidae. Some individuals reach a height of almost 2 meters.
The smallest bird
is the hummingbird (Mellisuga helenae), which lives on the island of Pinos and in Cuba. The weight of the baby is 1.6 grams, and the length is 5.7 cm. Half of the length is a beak and a tail. Female hummingbirds in size a little more.
The largest prehistoric bird
is Dromomis stirtoni. In 1974, near Alice Springs, fossil bones of the legs of a giant bird resembling an ostrich were discovered. She lived in central Australia a few million years ago. Its height was about 3 meters, and weight – about a semitone.
The blackest swift is recognized as the most flying bird
, which can be in the air for 2-4 years. On the fly, this bird can sleep, eat and even mate. Before the first landing the young swift, making its first flight, can overcome up to 500 thousand kilometers.
The longest flight
carried out an ordinary tern (Sterna hirundo). The science knows when the bird left its nest in Finland in August 1996, and it was caught in January 1997 in Australia. The bird has overcome almost 26 thousand kilometers.
Slowly everyone flies
woodcock (Scolopax minor). During mating games, an American woodcock is kept in the air at a speed of only 8 km / h.
The heaviest of flying birds are the bustard (Ardeotis kori) and the dudak (Otis tarda). The African Great Bustard lives in South and North-East Africa, and the dudak lives in Asia and Europe. The weight of the bustard is up to 19 kg, there are data on dunks weighing 18 kg. There are rumors about the male dudak, found in Manchuria, his weight was allegedly 21 kg, and he could not fly because of the large mass.
Most of all the wingspan
of the wandering albatross (Diomedea exulas). In 1965, a team of the American research vessel Eltanin in the Tasman Sea caught an old male albatross whose wingspan was 3.63 m.
Gyps ruepellii flies above all others. On November 29, 1973, in Cote d’Ivoire, Cyp collided at an altitude of 11,277 m with a passenger airliner. In the American Museum on the basis of the remains of a bird and its feathers were able to clearly identify the species.
Fastest of all runs
ostrich. Of all non-flying birds, it is the African ostrich, despite its large mass, runs faster than everyone, speeding up to 72 km / h.
Faster than all flies
peregrine falso (Falco peregrinus). Its maximum speed reaches 200 km / h, this result is achieved when a bird from a high altitude rushes down, guarding its territory or hunting.
Most often wings the wings
horned hummingbird (Heliactin cornuta). This bird lives in the depths of the South American tropics, the frequency of the wings flap is 90 strokes per second.
Faster than all swims
penguin (Pygoscelis papua). The Papuan penguin in the water accelerates to 27 km / h.
Deeper than everyone dives
also a penguin. The greatest depth of immersion in water among birds was recorded for the imperial penguins (Aptenodytes forsteri), in 1990 in the Ross Sea near Antarctica one of the birds droned up to 483 meters.
Age and size.
The oldest of the wild birds
is silly. The maximum registered age for free birds is 45 years. The record belongs to the fool, who was ringed in 1951 on the Orkney Islands, and then every year they saw it.
The oldest bird
is the Siberian white crane (Crus leucogeranus). In the International Fund for the Protection of Cranes in the US state of Wisconsin, the crane named Wolfe survived to 82 years.Death came in 1988 after the bird has broken its beak, driving away the annoying visitor.
The largest nest
is built by the Australian eye-cat chicken (Leipoa ocellata). Its hatching hills can reach 4.57 meters in height and more than 10 meters in width. Scientists have calculated that almost 300 tons of building material with a capacity of 250 cubic meters are spent on the construction of this nest.
The smallest nest
belongs to the hummingbird (Mellisuga minima). Its diameter is about 2 times smaller than a walnut. But the hummingbird (M. helenae) has a nest of even smaller diameter, almost like a thimble, though it is deeper.
The smallest eggs
also belong to the hummingbird, its species (Mellisuga minima) that lives in Jamaica lays eggs, whose weight is only 0.3 grams and the length is less than 1 cm.
The largest egg
belongs to the ostrich, its length is usually varies from 15 to 20 cm, diameter 10-15 cm, and the weight is from 1 to 1.78 kg. The same volume has a whole dozen chicken eggs. The thickness of the shell is only 1.5 mm, but it is quite strong and can withstand human weight.